County council elections on today

A polling station - Photo by Louise Adams

A polling station - Photo by Louise Adams

0
Have your say

TODAY sees county council hopefuls vying for votes across West Sussex.

There are seven seats up for grabs in the Bognor area, seven in the Chichester area and three in Midhurst - plus across the border in Hampshire, there is also an election being held to decide who takes on the Emsworth and St Faith’s division.

West Sussex County Council’s 79 seats are up for grabs. The local authority, which has been under Tory party control for nine of the last ten elections, currently has 48 Conservative, 18 Liberal Democrat, three Labour, one UKIP and one Independent councillors.

Voting at local polling stations takes place today (Thursday, May 2) from 7am until 10pm. Those who are successful after the ballot boxes are counted will take their seats in a council whose multi-million-pound influence stretches from education to social services and from roads to public health.

We will be tweeting about the elections from the @chiobserver, @bogobserver and @mid_pet_obs using the hashtag #WSVotes and you can follow our CoverItLive coverage tomorrow.

You can also check out our Facebook page for the latest news.

Here is the full list of candidates standing in the West Sussex County Council elections:

BERSTED:

Paul Dendle (C), Simon McDougall* (LD), Roger Nash (L), Ann Rapnik (UKIP).

BOGNOR REGIS EAST:

Derek Ambler (UKIP), Jan Cosgrove (L), David Edwards (C), Francis Oppler* (LD).

BOGNOR REGIS WEST AND ALDWICK:

Richard Dawson (L), Ashwin Patel (C), Janet Taylor (UKIP), Paul Wells* (LD).

BOURNE:

Jonathan Andrew Brown (LD), Theodore Andrew Child (L), Mark Dunn* (C), Sandra James (UKIP).

CHICHESTER EAST:

Alicia Ruth Denny (UKIP), Ben Earnshaw-Mansell (L), Simon John Oakley (C), Andrew Robert Homan Smith* (LD).

CHICHESTER NORTH:

Jeremy Craig Hunt (C), John Illenden (LD), Michael Alan Hamilton Mason (UKIP), Michael Waite (L).

CHICHESTER SOUTH:

James Douglas Hobson (L), Nigel Sitwell (UKIP), Elizabeth Margaret Whitehead* (C), Michael Woolley (LD).

CHICHESTER WEST:

John Charles Bennett (L), Douglas Denny (UKIP), Andrew Emerson (Patria), Louise Goldsmith* (C), Jon Stevens (LD).

FELPHAM:

George Blampied (C), Sandra Daniells (I), Graham Jones (UKIP), Steve McConnell (Labour), David Meagher (LD).

FERNHURST:

Michael Brown (C), David Martin-Jenkins (LD), Andrew Moncreiff (UKIP), John Smith (L)

FONTWELL:

Graham Draper (UKIP), John Mayes (L), John Robinson (BNP), Stephen White (LD), Derek Whittington* (C).

MIDDLETON:

Gilbert Cockburn (L), Hilary Flynn (C), Conrad Meagher (LD), John Phillips (UKIP).

MIDHURST:

John Cherry (C), Bob Green (LD), Margaret Guest (I), Gordon McAra (I), Frances Turner (L), Pamela Hayton (UKIP).

NYETIMBER:

Gregory Burt (LD), Mike Coleman (C), Adam Cunard (I), Pauline Nash (L), Tony Sutcliffe (UKIP).

PETWORTH:

Julian Batchelor (UKIP), Janet Duncton (C), Karon Read (LD), Philip Robinson (L).

SELSEY:

Ian Bell (L), Roland Timothy Valentine O’Brien (C), Bernard Arthur Smith (UKIP).

THE WITTERINGS:

Gillian Gardiner (LD), Pieter Montyn* (C), Joe O’Sullivan (L), Roger Lewis Wilson (UKIP).

* Denotes sitting councillor

In the Hampshire County Council elections, there are five candidates standing in the Emsworth and St Faith’s division:

Christine Armitage (L), Ray Bolton* (C), Roisin Miller (LD), Tim Dawes (G), Ian Reddoch (UKIP).

* Denotes standing councillor