DCSIMG

Super success of Westbourne flower show

It's a whopper - Bosham resident Rodney Cooper's home grown onions.14LAAUG17a-1 PPP-140817-195833006

It's a whopper - Bosham resident Rodney Cooper's home grown onions.14LAAUG17a-1 PPP-140817-195833006

A SUPER day saw around 300 people gather for a flower show in Westbourne.

Many prizes were on offer as the show moved to the parish hall for the first year.

“I thought it was super,” said Margaret Lees, wife of David, who is one of the many organisers.

“It brought it into the heart of the village.”

Taking place on Sunday (August 17), between 2pm-5pm, the smaller venue made it friendlier, according to Margaret.

“Because it was more centralised and in a smaller venue, people had the chance to mix.”

She added: “It was lovely having it in a hall rather than in a marquee.”

As well as the vegetables and flowers on show, a number of other village organisations were present.

Margaret especially highlighted the fledgling Westbourne WI, whose members were at the show.

Now in its 117th year, the show saw the majority of the prizes won by 21-year-old Peter Rogers.
Here are the results from the show:

The Garden News top vase class, three types of vegetables

Peter Rogers

The Garden News top tray class, a vase of mixed flowers

Chris Quick

SF Morgan Trophy – highest number of points in class one

Peter Rogers

The Westbourne Parish Trophy – best exhibit in division A class two

Peter Rogers

The Jim Lillywhite Cup – highest number of points in division B

Peter Rogers

Peter Reed Memorial Cup – best arrangement of flower and vegetables in divison b class three

Peter Rogers

The Ken French Tankard – best exhibit in division B class 20

Barry Moore

GR Sadler Memorial Trophy – best exhibit in division B class 35

Peter Rogers

The Banksian Medal – highest prize money won in division B classes four to 25 inclusive

Peter Rogers

Tom Carter Memorial Trophy – best exhibit in divison B

Rodney Cooper

Southern Electric Trophy – highest number of points in division B vegetable classes

Peter Rogers

Southern Electric Cup – highest number of points in division B classes 31-40

Peter Rogers

The National Vegetable Society Medal – most meritorious exhibition in classes one, two and four to 28 inclusive

Peter Rogers

Norman Leech Tankard – best exhibit in division C

Wendy Hardy

Large Tankard – highest number of points in divison C

Joint winners Bob and Jane Acton and Jim Hanlon

Westbourne Trophy – association allotment holder with highest number of points in divisions B and C

Peter Rogers

Small Tankard – best exhibit in division CC

Biran Toone

Aldsworth Cup – highest number of points in the dahlia championship

Roy Harding

The National Dahlia Society Silver Medal – Most meritorious exhibit in the dahlia championship

Roy Harding

The National Dahlia Society Bronze Medal – Most meritorious exhibit in the dahlia championship

Barry Moore

The National Dahlia Society certificates – Most meritorious exhibit in the dahlia championship

Roy Harding

Beryl Carter Memorial Trophy – best exhibit in the dahlia championship

Roy Harding

The Centenary Cup – highest number of points in division D

Wendy Raft

JE Lillywhite Challenge Cup – best exhibit in division E

Kyara French

The Challenge Cup – best exhibit in division F

Stephen Arkle

HA Napier Challenge Cup – highest number of points in division G

Janis Thomson

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page