UPDATE: Chichester District Council full election results

The Chichester District Council election 2015
The Chichester District Council election 2015
1
Have your say

THE votes have been counted and the results for the Chichester District Council election are in.

Here are all the results from the district council election across the district:

The final tally of seats is Tories 42, Lib Dems 3, Inds 3

Bosham (two seats): Myles Cullen (Con) 1426, Gillian Gardiner (Lib Dem) 945, Penny Plant (Con) 1506

ELECTED: Myles Cullen, Penny Plant

Tories hold both seats

Bury (one seat): John Elliott (Con) 970, David Hares (Lib Dem) 376

ELECTED: John Elliott, Tory hold

Chichester East (three seats): Quentin Cox (Lib Dem) 1184, Thomas Dempster (Con) 1321, Ben Earnshaw-Mansell (Lab) 1044, Tony French (Lib Dem) 1161, Les Hixson (Con) 1214, Jane Kilby (Con) 1381, Michael Woolley (Lib Dem) 1040

ELECTED: Thomas Dempster, Les Hixson and Jane Kilby

Tory take all three seats

Chichester North (three seats): Peter Budge (Con) 1887, Tony Dignum (Con) 1900, Simon Lloyd-Williams (Con) 1747, Edith Pingree Rogerson (Green) 1262, Susan Shord (Lab) 809, Barbara Stewart-Newell (Lib Dem) 1140, John Turbefield (Lib Dem) 879

ELECTED: Peter Budge, Tony Dignum and Simon Lloyd-Williams

Tories hold all three seats

Chichester South (three seats): Alan Chaplin (Lib Dem) 807, Pam Dignum (Con) 1411, Thom French (Green) 711, Nigel Galloway (Con) 1362, Len Macey (Con) 1216, Jasper Richmond (Green) 855, Anne Scicluna (Lib Dem) 859, Sarah Sharp (Green) 1100, Ray Webb (Lib Dem) 688

ELECTED: Pam Dignum, Nigel Galloway, Len Macey

Tory take all three seats

Chichester West (two seats): Clare Apel (Lib Dem) 1130, Martyn Bell (Con) 861, Andrew Emerson (Patria) 125, James Hobson (Lab) 507, Janet Miller (Lab) 441, Richard Plowman (Lib Dem) 867, Julia Willshire (Con) 847

ELECTED: Clare Apel and Richard Plowman

Lib Dem take both seats

Easebourne (one seat): David Coote (Lab) 272, Francis Hobbs (Con) 1190

ELECTED: Francis Hobbs

Tory hold

East Wittering (two seats): Ian Curbishley (Con) 1256, Patricia Hunt (UKIP) 682, Joe O’Sullivan (Lab) 481, Martin Silcocks (UKIP) 577, Susan Taylor (Con) 1209.

ELECTED: Ian Curbishley and Susan Taylor

Tories hold both seats

Fernhurst (two seats): Marcus Adams (Ind) 436, Jeremy Bonnett (Lib Dem) 414, Norma Graves (Con) 1252, Philippa Hardwick (Con) 1554, David Martin-Jenkins (Lib Dem) 406, Andrew Moncreiff (UKIP) 486, John Smith (Lab) 375

ELECTED: Norma Graves and Philippa Hardwick

Tories hold both seats

Fishbourne (one seat): Polly Gaskin (Green) 161, Nigel Hogben (Con) 522, Sandra Westacott (Lib Dem) 719

ELECTED: Sandra Westacott

Lib Dem hold

Funtington (one seat): John Rankin (Lib Dem) 445, Julie Tassell (Con) 1222

ELECTED: Julie Tassell

Tory hold

Harting (one seat): Nigel Johnson-Hill (Con) 437, Andrew Shaxson (Ind) 801

ELECTED: Andrew Shaxson, holds

Lavant (one seat): Mike Hall (Con) 837, Andrew Smith (Lib Dem) 454

ELECTED: Mike Hall

Tory gain

Midhurst (two seats): Danielle Dunfield (Con) 1105, Judith Fowler (Lib Dem) 460, Margaret Guest (Lab) 377, Gordon McAra (Ind) 1377, Steve Morley (Ind) 1148

ELECTED: Gordon McAra and Steve Morley

Independent take both seats

Petworth (two seats): Janet Duncton (Con) 1782, Paul Ingram (UKIP) 569, Denise Jones (Lab) 415, Eileen Lintill (Con) 1331

ELECTED: Janet Duncton and Eileen Lintill

Tory hold

Plaistow (two seats): Philip Colmer (Lib Dem) 696, Raymond Cooper (Lib Dem) 574, Denise Knightley (Con) 2066, Nicholas Thomas (Con) 1712

ELECTED: Philip Colmer and Denise Knightley

Tory hold

Rogate (one seat): Becca Grey (Green) 292, Gillian Keegan (Con) 1,003, Elena McCloskey (UKIP) 192

ELECTED: Gillian Keegan

Tory hold

Selsey North (three seats): Andrew Brown (Ind) 799, John Connor (Con) 1462, Margaret Dyer (Lab) 735, Peter Gibbs (Green) 1082, Carol Purnell (Con) 1433, Darren Wakeham (Con) 1183

ELECTED: John Connor, Carol Purnell and Darren Wakeham

Tory hold

Selsey South (two seats): Roger Barrow (Con) 1364, Ian Bell (Lab) 634, John Elliott (Con) 1338

ELECTED: Roger Barrow and John Elliott

Tory hold

Southbourne (three seats): Jonathan Brown (Lib Dem) 1437, Bruce Finch (Con) 1847, Robert Hayes (Con) 1994, Graham Hicks (Con) 1865, Matthew Leeming (Lib Dem) 914, Adrian Moss (Lib Dem) 878

ELECTED: Bruce Finch, Robert Hayes and Graham Hicks

Tory hold

Stedham (one seat): John Cherry (Ind) 411, Caroline Neville (Con) 837

ELECTED: Caroline Neville

Tory win

West Wittering (two seats): Graeme Barrett (Con) 1686, Gordon Churchill (Lab) 288, Elizabeth Hamilton (Con) 1519, Laurie Pocock (Ind) 614, Tom Severn (Green) 421, Andrew Wilson (Ind) 521

ELECTED: Graeme Barrett and Elizabeth Hamilton

Tory hold

Wisborough Green (one seat): Katy Fletcher (Green) 273, Josef Ransley (Con) 1051, Roger Wood (Lib Dem) 188

ELECTED: Josef Ransley

Tory hold