DCSIMG

Youth football: Celebration time for Barnham Trojans

editorial image

editorial image

It’s celebration time for Barnham Trojans under-14s - and we’ve wins to report for Midhurst & Easebourne, Pagham, Predators, Whyke United and Felpham Colts.

UNDER-15

Midhurst & Eastbourne United 1 Predators Youth 0

This promised to be a nail-biter – and proved exactly that.

A handball saw Predators awarded a penalty.

Josling stepped up and scored – only for the referee to make him retake it because the whistle had not been blown.

Josling stepped up again and this time the Midhurst keeper Collins-Powell read it well and saved.

The Predators defence played brilliantly and neither keeper was particularly tested.

A brief lack of defending saw Midhurst sneak a goal through Rhys Greet just before half-time.

Predators came out for the second half with determination and the Midhurst keeper was put to the test.

Predators keeper Williams pulled off a brilliant save from the only attempt at goal from Midhurst.

The temporary Predators manager was full of praise for the lads, who were unlucky not to come out with a draw. Man of the match was Williams.

MIDHURST: Collins-Powell, S Cain, Largan, Warren, Thompson, Murphy, Papaj, Greet, Wakeham, Burtoo, C Cain, Field-Millard.

PREDATORS: Boscoe-Brown, Williams, Farndell, Jukes, Cook, Birch, Hillier, Blackman, Josling, Furlong, Irish, Davies, Josling.

Pagham 3 Rustington Otters 1

Pagham dominated the first half but couldn’t find the net despite chances for Smith, Knight and Standen.

Their patience was rewarded when on 50 minutes Oliver’s long throw found Knight on the edge of the penalty area and he volleyed home.

Pagham continued to attack and on 54 minutes Standen found Urbanczyk, who crossed for Smith to score with a low left-foot shot.

Cleall hit the bar with a shot from 30 yards and Rustington’s only attack of the half led to a penalty for handball, which was put away.

Pagham hit back and on 66 minutes sealed the points when a Knight corner was headed in by Standen.

Their man of the match was Jake Cleall.

PAGHAM: Hambidge, Mulcahy, Oliver, Paul, Cleall, Misselbrook, Knight, Smith, Standen, Arnell, Sheehan, Urbanczyk.

UNDER-16

Pagham Youth 4 Ferring Youth 1

This was a vast improvement on last week’s performance as Pagham made light of a spirited Ferring side.

Pagham had the majority of the first half but left it until the last ten minutes to go 2-0 up.

Rory Wood scored the first from a Joe Hurford cross and former Ferring player Jack Barnes added a 30-yard effort.

Ferring stole one back just before half-time when the Pagham defence went to sleep and failed to clear a corner.

Pagham bossed the second half adding two more, with Wood returning the favour for Hurford and Barnes getting his second following good work from Conor Game.

PAGHAM: Carter, Strachan, Gosbee, Barnes, Hurford, Poole, Game, Lane, Vincent, Wood, W Richardson, C Richardson.

UNDER-14

Barnham Trojans have won the Arun & Chichester District League C division.

They went the whole season unbeaten, winning 13 and drawing one of their 14 games.

Top scorer was Wesley Sambou with 13, followed by Luke Blackman on 12 and Jake Fellows scoring 11. However, their defensive record was also excellent, conceding only 11 goals.

The team have all performed extremely well, considering we only have a small squad. They have all been very dedicated.

TROJANS: Ladbrook, Fry, Porcas, Burchell, Langridge, Fellows, Dew, Blackman, Forsyth, Tickell, Newman, Penegar, Sambou.

If anybody is interested in joining Barnham Trojans details can be found on www.barnhamtrojans.co.uk

UNDER-13

Selsey Seals Red 2 Predators Youth 5

Selsey started strongly but Predators began to stamp their authority on the game.

Sean Donner opened the scoring following a good run down the wing from man of the match Alex Stanton.

Predators doubled the lead just before half-time as Brandon Williams burst through and coolly shot home. Keeper Connor Fellows made some good saves but could not prevent Selsey pulling a goal back.

Predators were wobbling until two quick strikes by Ashley Butler killed off the game and Williams added his second from a breakaway.

Selsey were rewarded with a consolation shortly before the final whistle.

PREDATORS: Fellows, Burford, Butler, Donner, Evans, Hanslip, Koszkalo, McCabe, Sanctuary, Smith, Stanton, Williams.

UNDER-11

Whyke United 6 Rustington Park Youth 3

A tense Invitation Cup semi-final was played out between two very competitive teams playing excellent football.

Whyke took an early lead through a scrappy goal from Macdonald but Rustington equalised.

Riding was having an outstanding game and was at the heart of every Whyke move, and he set up Macdonald for a 2-1 lead.

Whyke striker Parkinson took the game by the scruff of the neck and scored a brilliant left-foot drive from the edge of the box, then stretched the lead to 4-1 with a glancing header from a Johnson corner.

Rustington took the game to Whyke in the second half and an early goal followed ten minutes of pressure.

Some excellent defending from Allen, Tite and Huggett kept Rustington at bay.

A fine hat-trick was completed by Parkinson and Riding sealed the win with a well-deserved goal.

Rustington managed to pull one back but it was not enough to stop Whyke celebrating reaching their first final.

Men of the match were Riding and Allen.

WHYKE: Corrall-Seacombe, Allen, Tite, Huggett, Langton, Lambert, Johnson, Macdonald, Riding, Devlin, Parkinson.

UNDER-NINE

Felpham Colts 2 Lancing Utd Youth 0

This eagerly awaited cup semi-final started at a fast pace. With Harry Geall causing numerous problems with his runs and good positions, the Colts started to make chances.

Luke Hubbard had a shot palmed away before Geall went on a glorious run but fired just wide.

With Josh Mines and man-of-the-match Lewis Walker winning the midfield battle, it came as no surprise when the Colts scored as Hubbard wiggled past three defenders and from the tightest of angles fired in with the keeper unable to keep it out.

Changes saw Blunt, Kearns and Millen come on and fit in well. After a couple of good corners, Mines chipped in another for Geall to rise magnificently and power home a header.

Nicholas and Dent came on and with Partridge and Searle again outstanding in defence, the Colts saw out the final few minutes and get to their first-ever cup final in their first competitive season.

COLTS: Cogger, Blunt, Mines, Partridge, Searle, Walker, Hubbard, Geall, Nicholas, Dent, Millen, Kearns, Markie.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page