Arun bowlers gather for tribute to popular Colin

The Colin Knight Memorial Trophy is presented at Arun / Picture by Vic May
The Colin Knight Memorial Trophy is presented at Arun / Picture by Vic May

West Sussex bowlers held the finals of the County KO Cup with semi-finals in the morning and the finals in the afternoon.

In the cup semi-finals, Crablands played Infinity and Midhurst were matched against Upper Beeding.

Infinity won 38-12 on one mat and lost 23-10 on the other for an overall win by 48-35 and to put their name on the trophy for the first time.

Infinity took an early lead on both mats which Crablands were unable to close and Infinity ran out winners 43-24.

In their semi-final Upper Beeding took charge on one mat and established a big early lead which Midhurst were unable to close.

On the other mat the game was close with Midhurst ahead for the first half but overtaken by Upper Beeding towards the end and Upper Beeding won 58-30.

The final promised a new name on the trophy as neither club had won previously, although both had been runners-up.

Infinity took the lead on one mat and Upper Beeding on the other. Infinity were dominant on the one mat and established an overall lead which Upper Beeding could not close. Infinity won 38-12 on one mat and lost 23-10 on the other for an overall win by 48-35 and to put their name on the trophy for the first time.

In the plate competition for first-round losers, Ardingly played Horley Falcons and Bognor played Horley Hawks.

Against Ardingly, Horley established a good lead on one mat and eventually pulled away on the other mat for an overall 46-23 win.

The Bognor-Horley Hawks game was a very tight affair. Horley got their noses in front in the middle stages but Bognor pulled back and with one mat finished and the final end being played on the other Bognor led by one shot overall.

With the Horley skip having the last bowl of the match to play, Horley were lying one shot down but an excellent bowl turned the tables and Horley took two shots to win the game 38-37 and set up an all-Horley final.

In the final the Hawks pulled away on one mat with the game on the other remaining close but in the end the Hawks took the game and the Plate by 46-30.

ARUN

A special day was again held for a very well-liked Arun bowler, the late Colin Knight. The club played a drawn triples that has a mix of bowlers of all abilities – a format very much in line with Colin’s thinking.

The event started at 9.30am and went on until 6pm. Each team played four games but only one won all four games with those winning three placed according to countback.

Winners were Francis Downing, Dave Wright and Robert Pearson; runners-up Lynn Carthew, Keith Robini and Tony Sayers and third were Margaret Winter, Terry Aylward and Angus Anderson.

Arun 142 West Sussex Tourists 98

Arun entertained the West Sussex tourists and started very strongly, with most finding the weight quickly.

Scores: P Lichfield, P Phillips, G Arnold, D Adams won 25-14; R Lincoln, B Why, J Greenfield, C Gilham lost 23-16; G Cooke, G King, R Hobbs, T Sayers won 29-8; J Smith, B Seabler, A Hunt, A Avery lost 20-17; P Green, W Branford, B Sandford, R Gardner won 30-11; G Finch, B Jones, E West, T Dade won 25-22.

Arun 127 Egham 106

Arun entertained Egham in a friendly fixture that’s always quite close. Egham struggled in the first half but gained confidence to pull some points back in the second half.

Scores: C Chester, J Gilham, J Morris, L Corne won 21-20; T Gibney, L Etherington, K Ball, T Sayers won 21-9; P Lichfield, B Why, M Campbell, M English won 20-18; G King, S Wilson, B Foray, P Green won 37-17; N Waddock, W Branford, B Sanford, R Gardner lost 18-16; R Bye, E Chapman, J Fox, T Dade lost 24-12.

In the second of three games for the Osborne Trophy, Arun ladies lost 134-96 to the club’s men.

Scores: E Fitch, S Pickard, W Bury & G Conley lost 34-13; P Rampton, B Williams, M Potter & J Adams lost 26-10; P Corkett, H Down, L Hathaway & C Horsley lost 36-12; V Greenaway, S Judd, S Stocker & M Richards won 17-11; C Hobbs, C Hillier, B Collins & W Adams won 22-14; S Pugh, E Cooke, M Phillips & B Spicer won 22-13.

In a mixed friendly game against Bognor, bowls club the visitors ran out winners by 133-116.

Scores: P Green, G Finch, M Brand & C Burnard won 29-10; M Bonney, B Jones, E Chapman & A Avery won 24-21; T Jennings, J Bumfrey, S Simmonds & M English won 22-15; T Gibney, J Bumfrey, F Hollebone & M King lost 28-13; D Green, D Spink, M Bateman & S Judd lost 25-17; J Bartlett, C Hillier, T Finch & E King lost 34-11.

Arun ladies travelled to Preston IBC for a county league game and ran out 101-63 winners, gaining ten points.

Scores: V Greenaway, M Potter, S Stocker & B Spicer won 25-12; J Whitfield, M Bacon, M King & D Latter won 16-11; C Hobbs, L Hathaway, S Miles & W Adams won 21-10; J Foster, M Phillips, B Collins & A Janman won 24-9; P Rampton, S Judd, G Conley & M Richards lost 21-15.

In the league at Adur IBC, the ladies ran out winners by 88-73 shots and gained eight points.

Scores: J Simmons, E Cooke, C Horsley & M Richards lost 20-13; V Greenaway, M Bacon, G Conley & W Adams won 23-10; P Rampton, M Phillips, S Miles & B Spicer lost 14-12; P Corkett, B Jones, B Collins & A Janman won 25-8; C Hobbs, J Taffurelli, S Stocker & D Latter lost 21-15.

The ladies will play Wealden IBC in a final East-West Sussex play-off.

Arun 139 Wealden 100

Arun ended their Sussex County League season with another resounding win that took them just nine points off top spot.

They started shakily and were behind up to the sixth end, but gradually nudged their way in front to win by 39 shots.

Arun won the game for five points and won on four rinks for another four points, winning 9-2.

Scores: P Hamnett, F Taylor, C Spicer, B Butler won 20-15; C Gilham, M Campbell, E West, L Corne lost 21-18; P Green, V May, J Davis, E Pidgeon won 26-13; D Jackson, T Arnold, S Mead, P Hannam won 29-17; P Miles, B Forey, K Bell, T Sayers won 26-13; D Parker, S Payne, A Anderson, M Bonner.

FITTLEWORTH

The winner of the second leg of the singles competition, on countback from Sue Judd, was Bernard Adsett, who will go forward to meet Charlie Martin in the final.

Fittleworth 96 Walberton 53

Scores: Jane Adsett, Tessa Clegg, David Luxford, Bernard Adsett won 43-12; Marilyn Knight, Pauline Gilpin, Tony Broughton, Gina Barnfield won 30-17; Audrey Hodgson, Alvar Etherington, Monica Enticknap, Sue Judd lost 24-23.

Clapham & Patching 46 Fittleworth 31

Scores: Jane Adsett, Colin Long, Tony Broughton, Bernard Adsett lost 22-16; Pauline Gilpin, Arthur Ellcome, Audrey Hodgson, Gina Barnfield lost 24-15.

NYETIMBER/CRABLANDS

Nyetimber Lions hosted a league match against Crablands Avocets.

Each team won on one mat with Nyetimber Lions winning overall and gaining four points.

On the friendly mat it was clear-cut with Avocet’s Reg Hatch, Marion Hatch, Archie Colletta and Jim Saunders coming away with an impressive win 38-10.

League scores: Alan Crew, George Rump, Eddie Chapman and Nigel Plummer beat Harry Stead, Celia Foot, Don Jonas and Alan Foot 21-15; Tony Mussell, Aileen Donaldson, Afke Booker and Cyril Searle lost 22-18 to Sylvia Gray, Eddy Brooker, Peter Latchworth and Bill Merritt.

Nyetimber Bears played a league match at Fittleworth and had an excellent result, winning on both league mats and the friendly, taking a total of six points.

Scores: Una Purnell, Brian Boiling, Carol Sands and Irene Hathaway won 18-14; Jimmy Smith, Jean Morgan, Jim Chaplain and Richard Stevens won 26-11; (friendly) Pat Mussell, Ann Macleod, Alan Crew and Tony Mussell won 21-19.

DONNINGTON

Donnington had an enjoyable game at Aldingbourne, winning by one point, having a super tea – and winning all the raffle prizes.

On the fast mat. Donnington’s Janine Bartlett, Mike Beal, Maggie Maggs and skip Allan Banham lost 23-20 to Aldingbourne’s Alan Styles, Dave Hill, Joan Eggins and skip Jim Courdingly.

On the slower mat, Donnington’s Steph Baverstock, Alison Beal, Brian Taylor and skip Dave Turner beat Marjory Taylor, Derek Wilgosse, Norman Boxall and skip Derek Meakins 26-22.

SOUTHBOURNE

Clapham & Patching 32 Southbourne Rangers 57

Southbourne Rangers had a nice away win against Clapham & Patching in county-wide division two of the West Sussex Winter League.

Rangers won convincingly on one mat, lost on the other mat and won overall by 25 shots to earn four points.

Scores: Audrey Bull, John Hardy, Andy Smith & Robin Armstrong (s) won 40-7; Mark Soper, Dave Walter, Rodney Bull & Antony Bull (s) lost 25-17.

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking sports news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be among the first to know what’s going on.

1 Make this website your homepage

2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex

3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex

4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

Share with your family and friends so they don’t miss out.