Beavers bowling along nicely to retain Rotary title

Bognor Beavers - plus mascot - enjoy their Rotary tournament win
Bognor Beavers - plus mascot - enjoy their Rotary tournament win
  • Bognor team lift visually-impaired trophy
  • Mixed fortunes for Chichester in national contest
  • Crablands fly high against RAFA
0
Have your say

Bognor Beavers visually-impared bowlers’ A team have done it again – they have won the cup at the Worthing Rotary bowls tounament.

The Beavers won all their games against sides from around Sussex and Surrey.

The winning team comprised Annie Côtê, Terry Keil and Adrian Mears (and mascot Nelson).

All the teams helped to make it a great afternoon, and the Beavers thanked the organisers.

CHICHESTER

Chichester had two entries in the 2015 Men’s National Club Two Fours, both drawn to play their first match in the preliminary round with the A team away and the B team at home.

Chichester A lost 36-35 to Beach House Park A in the tightest of last-end finishes.

Scores: P Whale, D Schofield, S Tooley, M Page (skip) won 18-17; M Bowden, C Keedwell, D Leach, M Bonnar (skip) lost 19-17.

Chichester B won well at home to Tarring Priory A 36-32.

Scores: M Bayfield, B Talmage, P White, K Burt (skip) won 23-12; K Ball, S Meyer, R Hobbs, T Sayers (skip) lost 20-13.

In the next round Chichester B will play Beach House Park B.

Chichester A 95 East Preston A 72

Chichester A built up a 23-shot lead after 13 ends of this West Sussex Bowls League division-one home match. Although Chichester held their advantage, they won on onlytwo rinks, giving them six points.

Scores: P Whale, R Hobbs, S Tooley, M Page (skip) lost 26-16; I Linfield, T Hardgrove, S Meyer, T Sayers (skip) won 27-20; K Ball, C Keedwell, D. Leach, M Bonnar (skip) won 35-5; M Bayfield, B Talmage, K Burt, D Schofield (skip) lost 21-17

n In their first game in the County Top Club competition, Chichester ladies hosted Southwick Park. They won all four disciplines for a convincing shot difference of 42 shots and will now play at Crablands in the next round.

Scores: Singles: Chris Hobbs won 21-4; Pairs: Debbie Hogg & Betty Spicer won 25-14; Triples: Jean Hole, Bridget Collins & April Janman won 13-10; Fours: Rosemary Manning, Pam Rampton, Steph Baverstock & Sue Miles won 26-15.

CRABLANDS

Crablands 91 RAFA 48

In beautiful weather, Crablands took four league points.

Scores: P Osborn, L Lewendon, C Ruler won 30-8; C Lewendon, J Saunders, T Dade lost 20-15; J Taylor, N Reynolds, S Blyth won 26-8; M Whittle, R Osborn, A Blyth won 20-12.

Bognor 99 Crablands 52

In a friendly at Bognor, the competition proved tot strong for Crablands.

Scores: N Reynolds, A Humphreys, J Gibson, A Blyth lost 27-14; R Osborn, R Eastland, T Dade, R Humphrey lost 30-9; E Potz, L Lewendon, J Harman, D Adams lost 21-17; P Blackman, J Saunders, D Muncey, M Heisman lost 25-12.

Crablands 70 Southbourne 77

The PC Cup was played on a cold evening and Southbourne came out the victors. They host Maltravers in the next round.

Scores: N Reynolds, A Humphreys, A Blyth, D Adams lost 23-7 to Malcolm Keane, Pete Garrard, John Simmonds & Antony Bull (s); R Osborn, J Saunders, A Bateman, T Dade beat John Hardy, Dave Fewell, Andy Smith & Paul Butler (s) 24-20; M Campbell, L Lewendon, I Jones, D Bowles beat Dave Walter, Eddie Neuts, Fred Brimecome & Dave Alner (s) 19-14; N Crump, C Pestle, J Harman, R Humphrey drew 20-20 with Pete Jasinski, Rodney Bull, Mark Soper & Robin Armstrong (s).

Crablands ladies played in the Sussex Top Club competition against St Ann’s Well Gardens. The teams won two disciplines each but Crablands won on shot difference. They play Chichester next.

MIDHURST

Alton A 44 (2pts) Midhurst 47 (3pts)

Three Counties League

Midhurst won on one rink and lost on two, but thanks to Terry Berry’s triple winning by12 shots, Midhurst won overall by three shots.

Scores: Howard Seymour, Catherine Dixon & David King lost 17-12; Jack Lee, Stuart Largan & Gerald Dixon lost 17-13; Roger Brindle, Margaret Sole & Terry Berry won 22-10.

Hindhead 58 Midhurst 28

In a friendly at Hindhead, Midhurst lost heavily by 30 shots.

Scores: Stell Tait, Roy Ralph & Margaret Sole lost 15-13; Jack Jurado, Jean Adams & Phill Kingswell lost 27-5; Sue Ralph, Mike Ryan & Terry Berry lost 16-10.

In the Jack Smith Trophy club competition, Jack Lee and Joy Wells beat Jack Jerado & Alan Rickets 7-4 in the four-end final.

SOUTHBOURNE

Southbourne 41 Norfolk 23

Southbourne entertained Norfolk in the mixed triples BM League. Southbourne had a good win on one rink, narrowly lost on the other rink, and won by 18 shots to earn four points.

Scores: Mary Thornton, Colin Bulbeck & Andy Smith (s) won 28-8; Irene Jennings, John Hardy & Jim Jennings (s) lost 15-13.

outhbourne 138 Marldon Maple Leaf Tourists 90

Southbourne entertained the Marldon Maple Leaf BC touring side from Devon. Six mixed-rink matches were played and a very enjoyable time was had by all. Southbourne won on four rinks and the tourists won on two.

Scores: Malcolm Keane, Kathy Shelley, Jim Jennings & Pete Garrard (s) won 39-6; Karen Alner, John Staker, Dave Young & Alan Shelley (s) lost 29-9; Audrey Bull, Colin Bulbeck, Pete Jasinski & Dave Alner (s) won 23-8; Eileen Keane, John Hardy, Margaret Odell & Andy Smith (s won 32-18; Mary Thornton, Daniel Hibberd, Alan Williams & Robin Armstrong (s) won 20-12; Richard Galloway, Irene Jennings, Dave Walter & Rodney Bull (s) lost 17-15.

WITTERINGS

Witterings lost in all four disciplines in their match against Preston.

Scores: Singles: Chris Horsley lost 21-18; Pairs: Val Hooker Carole Tuffin (skip) lost 26-9; Triples: Judy Bangs, Maureen Mulligan, Diane Leach (skip) lost 19-7; Fours: Ann Miles, Jan Derkatsch, Barbara Newman, Marina Aylward (skip) lost 23-12.

MIDDLETON

RAFA 29 Middleton 24

Playing away from home, Middleton’s third match in the BM mixed league went the way of the previous two – a narrow defeat.

After 15 ends, it was 21-21, but RAFA pulled ahead in the closing stages.

Middleton did have the consolation of winning a friendly.

Scores: P Eccles, P Lush, J Graham lost 18-10; L Lush, K Berkley, B Colvin won 14-11; (friendly): P Ramsden, R Green, I Hart won 17-14. Middleton 2pts RAFA 4pts.

Middleton 39 Worthing Pavilion 43

Middleton ladies opened their season in the C&M Trophies League at home toWorthing Pavilion – and what a match it turned out to be.

The result was determined by some high-scoring closing ends just favouring the visitors. In their last five ends, one home team notched 14 shots to edge a win while, on the other rink, the visitors turned around a losing position by scoring 11 shots in the last six ends.

Scores: C Graham, L Lush, M Fox, R Gregory won 24-23; H Wheeler, M Bravington, P Eccles, A Steventon lost 20-15. Middleton 2pts, Worthing Pavilion 4pts.

Middleton 62 Marine Gardens 95

Middleton’s first match in the renamed West Sussex Bowls League saw the club’s men lose comprehensively to Marine Gardens.

Scores: J Barker, M Feneley, B Colvin, G Steventon lost 22-19; D Saunders, L Oldridge, K Walker, A Nurse lost 27-12, C Pratt, J Green, D Gower, B Bravington lost 30-11; I Hart, P Lush, J Graham, J Wilson won 20-16. Middleton 2pts, Marine Gardens 8pts.

PAGHAM

Four mixed triples visited Hayling Island and won 69-55

Scores: A Burrell, B Sales, P Burrell won 16-12; S Read, J Stocker, S Stocker won 15-12; M Rees, J Cutts, R Read won 19-12; J Sales, E Shine, G Cutts won 24-12.

Three men’s triples won 62-49 at home to Chichester.

Scores: T Plows, P Burrell, B Mumford drew 17-17 with N Dearman, K Ball, P Cowell (skip); P Langridge, D Vaughan, G Cutts beat R Smith, R Anscombe, J Pickard (skip) 26-13; N Terry, M Adams, R Hilder drew 19-19 with D Seeley, T Haigh, PJ White (skip).

Pagham played in the Top Club competition at Henfield.

Scores: Singles - J Wells lost 21-18; Pairs - I Brooker, G Conley lost 19-14; Triples - J Warner, C Mayoss, S Stocker lost 14-13; Fours - J Sales, F Ireland, E Shine, S Hart won 25-13.

FITTLEWORTH

Stedham 51 Fittleworth 38

Fittleworth opened their season at Stedham with one or two new members playing their first match.

Scores: Arthur Ellcome, Tessa Clegg, Gina Barnfield lost 16-11; Judy Reed, Pauline Gilpin, Mike Ryan lost 15-14; Colin Long, Jim Reed, Sue Judd lost 20-13.

Fittleworth 38 Graffham 45

At home to Graffham, Fittleworth won on one rink but lost on the other two.

Scores: Jane Adsett, Mike Ryan, Sue Judd won 17-11; Arthur Ellcome, Monica Enticknap, Gina Barnfield lost 18-7; Tessa Clegg, David Luxford, Bernard Adsett lost 16-14.

C&M LEAGUE

Arundel 45 Pagham 38 (4 points Arundel, 2 points Pagham) (A. Olliver 18 – G. Conley 21; B Cairns 27 – F Ireland 17); Middleton 39 Worthing Pavilion 43 (2 points Middleton, 4 points Worthing Pavilion) (R Gregory 24 – M Hanock 23; A Stevenson 15 – M Crayston 20); Bognor 41 Maltravers 50 (2 points Bognor, 4 points Maltravers) (J Spiers 24 – B Butcher 19; M Phillips 17 – J Sheldon 31).

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.

1 Make this website your homepage

2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex

3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex

4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!