Bowls: It’s magic from Massey as clubs hold finals

Peter Massey on his way to his win at Fishbourne
Peter Massey on his way to his win at Fishbourne

There’s news from Fishbourne, Witterings, West Dean, Midhurst, Pagham, Chichester, Crablands and Southbourne in our latest bowls round-up.

FISHBOURNE

Fishbourne have a new men’s singles champion. After seven ends, Peter Massey was 13-1 down to Bernard Wallsgrove, having dropped a four on the third end. He began to reduce the deficit but by the 20th end, he was still 18-14 down.

In the next end he ran the jack close to the ditch and took four to level the match, eventually winning on the 24th end, 21-19.

The ladies’ singles champion for the second year running was Chris Lankshear, who had a comfortable win over Wendy White.

In the Five Ways trophy for bowlers who have not won one of the five main competitions, Ted Badger beat Tony White 21-11.

The Tony Conway trophy was won by Gordon Summers, who beat Martin Read by two sets to one. In the two woods, Wendy Dean came close to becoming only the fourth lady to win the trophy in its 29-year history but was narrowly beaten by Peter Winter by three shots.

The mixed pairs title went to Chris Lankshear and Peter Massey, who won a close match against Maggie Faber and Malcolm Keane 17-15.

In an equally-close match for the invitation mixed pairs, Gay Collins and Bernard Wallsgrove beat Chris and Jim Lankshear by the same score. In the club pairs, Peter Massey took his third title, partnering Tony Bleach to a 23-14 win over Wendy White and Brian Henham.

n Fishbourne ladies entered a four in the Wittering ladies’ open. Congratulations to Wendy Dean, Jean Conway, Chris Lankshear and Wendy White, who came second to Rogate.

WITTERINGS

On a beautiful day, Wittering ladies welcomed 40 ladies from surrounding clubs to play bowls in their sapphire-anniversary ladies’ tournament in memory of Jean Edwards.

Snowdrop pins donated by the men’s captain Gwilym Morgan were given to each team member before a spider in aid of the Snowdrop charity.

The ladies played a close and enjoyable game of bowls, with Rogate ladies winning.

Dinner and presentations were followed by a vote of thanks by club president Frank Bray to all who helped, participated and donated.

Witterings 87 Arundel 66

In the LG League, seven points saw Witterings finish a creditable third in the league.

Scores: F Bray, R Prior, E Shoyer, J Slogrove (s) lost 20-14; B Smethurst, S Hooker, R Stephens, B Horsley (s) drew 22-22; P Chivers, C Jelf, L Bangs, D Bell (s) won 30-11; M White, F Knotts, G Morgan, J Hostler (s) won 21-13.

Witterings 37 Arundel 41

In the C&M League, two points were not enough to stop Witterings being relegated to division two.

Scores: M Corbett, B Newman. M Mulligan, C Tuffin (s) lost 25-14; J Mulligan, V Hooker, R Hanbury, M Aylward (s) won 23-16.

Witterings 75 Fishbourne 90

An enjoyable mixed friendly was won by Fishbourne.

Scores: M Bowell, P Lillywhite, S Hooker (s) won 20-16; S Dobson, T Nixon, C Horsley (s) lost 22-8; H Mason, P Wiggins, C Tuffin (s) lost 19-13; G Mason, A Somerville, M Mulligan (s) drew 17-17; G Dobson, K Slogrove, V Hooker (s) won 17-16.

WEST DEAN

A fine afternoon greeted playera at the club championship finals day in West Dean Gardens.

The ladies’ singles final between Ann Hiscock and Pam Sharrod was a very close battle with Ann winning 21-19. The gents’ singles final was a runaway victory for John Butterworth, who beat David Harding 21-4.

The pairs final brought an easy win for Andy Woods and Ann Hiscock, who beat David Turner and Pam Beardmore 31-5.

The club champion trophy, played for by the winners of the gents and ladies singles, was won by John Butterworth, beating Ann Hiscock 21-11.

MIDHURST

The club held their finals weekend.

Results: Veterans Cup Singles: Roy Ralph 21 Roger Brindle 17; Ladies’ Two Woods Singles: Catherine Dixon 21 Margaret Sole 15; Tatchel Cup Men’s Singles: Dave King 21 Alan Rickets 11; Joe Smith Cup Men’s Handicap Singles: Howard Seymour 14 Malcolm Hutchings 21; Pescod Cup Ladies’ Singles: Margaret Sole 15 Catherine Dixon 21; Woods & Sayer Cup Mixed Handicap Singles: John Pearce 21 Gerald Dixon 15; Novice Cup: Terry Berry 21 Alan Rickets 3; Ladies Dixon & Pearce-Handicap Singles: Margaret Sole 14 Catherine Dixon 21; Norrey & Shirley Cup Mixed Pairs: Sue Ralph & Gerald Dixon beat John Pearce & Jean Adams 2-1; Vice Presidents Cup Men’s Pairs: Dave King & Malcolm Hutchings 19 Terry Berry & Brian Porter 12; Isabel Cup Ladies’ Pairs: Sue Ralph & Catherine Dixon 20 Stella Tait & Lilly Kingswell 22.

PAGHAM

The club’s men played a four-rink league match against Marine Gardens but lost 75-54, though did take four points.

Scores: R Pearson, B Smith, D Spink, R Hilder won 18-17; T Wells, P Quilter, M Adams, P Mayoss lost 18-14; N Terry, D Vaughan, G Stevens, J Newell won 14-13; B Sales, T Plows, G Cutts, J Pickard lost 27-8.

CHICHESTER

Crablands 42 Chichester 37

Two points taken at Crablands in their final C&M League game were enough to ensure Chichester ladies finished top of the league.

It has been another successful season for them with Betty Spicer reaching the national finals in the senior singles and Bridget Collins, Sue Miles and April Janman winning the county benevolent triples as well as winning the BM Mixed Triples League for the first time.

Scores: Chris Hobbs, Steph Baverstock, Sue Miles & April Janman beat G Humphreys, M Back, S Blyth, C Ruler 22-16; Rosemary Manning, Jean Hole, Wendy Adams & Betty Spicer lost 26-15 to C Lewendon, J Rawlins, S Jones, C Bowles.

CRABLANDS

Crablands 46 Maltravers 67

Our friendly rink was out-bowled, but the league rinks lost by only three shots – taking two points.

Scores: C Lewendon, J Rawlins, S Jones, C Bowles won 18-17; G Humphreys, M Back, S Blyth, C Ruler lost 21-17; M Bateman, E Clifton, J Taylor, J Harman lost 29-11.

The club’s Bert Jones two-wood drawn pairs competition was played over the weekend in lovely sunshine.

In the semi-finals, Tony Dade and Lil Tuck beat Alan Bateman and Grace Humphreys 19-12 while Peter Blackman and Elaine Sadler defeated Mick Campbell & Chris Lewendon 16-10.

In the final, Tony and Lil beat Peter and Elaine 13-5.

SOUTHBOURNE

Lockswood 56 Southbourne 35

Southbourne played a friendly at Lockswood and were pleased to win on one of the three triples.

Scores: Eileen Keene, Ted Dewing, Peter Garrard lost 23-9; Mary Thornton, Len Mates, John Staker (s) lost 22-12; Irene Jennings, Jim Jennings, Margaret Odell (s) won 14-11.