Chichester bowlers make nation’s last eight

Matt Bonnar and Derek Leach with the county president Ken Woodcock
Matt Bonnar and Derek Leach with the county president Ken Woodcock

As county champions, Derek Leach and Matt Bonnar represented Sussex in the National Senior Pairs finals played at Royal Leamington Spa.

Having beaten Norfolk and Northamptonshire, the duo eventually lost in a high-quality quarter-final to a Gloucestershire pair.

To reach the national finals is every club bowler’s objective and Chichester are proud that two of their members reached the last eight pairs.

To reach the national finals is every club bowler’s objective and Chichester are proud that two of their members reached the last eight pairs in the country.

Tarring Priory A 91 Chichester A 74

Chichester A needed to win their last West Sussex League match of the season at Tarring Priory A to keep alive their slim chance of winning the league. But Tarring Priory forged ahead over the second half of the game to take the title with six points from their 17-shot win.

However, Chichester’s four points made sure they finished runners up.

Scores: I Linfield, G Buckle, B Butler, D Schofield (skip) won 25-20; K Ball, N Dearman, T Hardgrove, S Tooley (skip) won 17-15; L Etherington, PJ White, S Meyer, M Page (skip) lost 32-17; C Porter, J Pickard, R Hobbs, M Bowden (skip) lost 24-15.

Fishbourne 95 Chichester 91

Chichester travelled to Fishbourne for a mixed friendly and lost by four shots.

Scores: S Wilson, I Taylor, T Gaffney (skip) lost 23-15; A Daines, S Baverstock, K Burt (skip) won 13-11; J Dyke, R Smith, T Wiseman (skip) lost 18-14; N Dearman, P Doust, L Etherington (skip) lost 13-11; L Campling, B Money, PJ White (skip) lost 20-18; C Campling, F Downing, T Haigh (skip) won 20-10.

Chichester 101 Sussex Vice-Patrons 109

Chichester entertained the Sussex vice-patrons in a friendly and in another close game, Chichester were defeated by eight shots.

Scores: C Dean, J Dyke, N Dearman/L Edmonds, L Etherington (skip) lost 25-15; A Stewart, B Hole, A Daines, J Pickard (skip) lost 26-18; J Walters, B Money, K Ball/S Tooley, PJ White (skip) won 24-17; A Deller, G Beagley, P Doust, P Merritt (skip) won 24-18; J Swannell, S Wilson/M Davis, F Downing, J White (skip) lost 23-20.

Little Spain 80 Chichester 95

Chichester put in a good second half performance at Little Spain to win their mixed friendly by 15 shots.

Scores: M Davis, I Taylor, R Smith (skip) lost 19-11; D Gray, F Downing, T Gaffney (skip) won 18-16; S Wilson, B Money, C Wade (skip) won 30-10; J Dyke, C Campling, PJ White (skip) drew 14-14; L Campling, A Daines, L Etherington (skip) won 22-21.

Chichester 124 Worthing Grasshoppers 88

A mixed friendly brought wins on five of six rinks for Chichester.

Scores: G Buckle, B Money, PJ White (skip) won 22-18; N Dearman, K Ball, L Etherington (skip) lost 20-11; J Walters, A Deller, B Talmage (skip) won 29-9; G Beagley, M Schofield, J Pickard (skip) won 20-11; J Swannell, T Gaffney, D Schofield (skip) won 22-12; L Campling, T Wiseman, B Butler (skip) won 20-18.

Chichester 97 Peelers 138

Chichester entertained a touring side from Norfolk in a friendly. The Peelers took a few ends to adjust to Chichester’s quick green but once they got going there was no stopping them and they beat Chichester by 41 shots.

Scores: N Dearman, D Hogg, K Ball, P Whale (skip) lost 30-11; J Walters, B Money, C Hulbert, B Talmage (skip) lost 37-11; B Hole, M Davis, T Haigh, PJ White (skip) won 22-9; J Swannell, A Hulbert, T Wiseman, B Butler (skip) lost 18-14; I Linfield, A Stewart, L Etherington, P Merritt (skip) won 27-21; A Deller, L Edmonds, S Goddard, J Hole (skip) lost 23-12.

Pulborough 87 Chi B 76

In the West Sussex League match, Pulborough edged away and Chichester returned with two points from an 11-shot defeat.

Scores: T Haigh, L Etherington, K Ball, M Hannant (skip) won 22-21; T Wiseman, T Gaffney, L Shipp, J Pickard (skip) lost 17-16; C Porter, B Money, PJ White, T Hardgrove (skip) lost 29-25; A Deller, T Daines, P Cowell, C Wade (skip) lost 20-13.

Witterings 30 Chichester 43

In a two-rink friendly played at Witterings, Chichester ladies won on both rinks on a very enjoyable afternoon.

Scores: Mary Potter, Margaret Schofield, Jean Hole & Betty Spicer won 19-18; Chris Hobbs, Innes Taylor, Sandra Pickard & Steph Baverstock won 24-12.

Crablands 31 Chichester 50

Chichester took one friendly rink and two C&M League rinks to Crablands, by winning on both league rinks they secured the six points neeed to retain the C&M Trophy for another year, the friendly rink also won.

Scores (Chi names first): Debbie Hogg, Wendy Adams, Bridget Collins & Sue Miles beat G Humphreys, M Back, S Blyth, C Ruler 27-14; Chris Hobbs, Jean Hole, Betty Spicer & April Janman beat C Lewendon, M Bateman, V Foyle, S Jones 23-17; (friendly): Frances Downing, Pam Rampton, Rosemary Manning & Margaret Schofield beat M Brand, L Tuck, V Tyrrell, J Lindley 17-10.

Chichester 46 Norfolk 24

Playing at home against Norfolk in the C&M League, Chichester won on both rinks. They won by nine shots on the friendly rink.

Scores: Chris Hobbs, Pam Rampton,Wendy Adams & Betty Spicer won 23-13; Mary Potter, Rosemary Manning, Sue Miles & April Janman won 23-11; (friendly): Debbie Hogg, Sandra Pickard, Margaret Schofield & Jean Hole won 25-16.

Chichester 44 Bognor 33

At home to Bognor in their final C&M League game of the season, Chichester won on both rinks – rounding off a very successful season for the ladies.

Scores: Chris Hobbs, Sandra Pickard, Wendy Adams & Betty Spicer won 27-17; Margaret Schofield, Bridget Collins, Sue Miles & April Janman won 17-16.

Chichester 42 Southbourne 33

In the BM Mixed Triples League, Chichester were at home to Southbourne – and with a win on one rink and a draw on the other they took the overall points.

Scores: Mary Potter, Guy Buckle & Brian Butler beat Mary Thornton, Irene Jennings & Andy Smith (s) 23-14; Frances Downing, Stuart Wilson & Mike Bayfield drew 19-19 with Jim Jennings, John Hardy & Margaret Odell (s).

SOUTHBOURNE

Southbourne 83 Bognor A 81

Southbourne men had a satisfying home win against Bognor A in West Sussex division one.

In their last home game of the season, Southbourne won on three rinks, lost on one rink, and won overall by two shots in a close match to earn eight points. Southbourne are fourth in the league with two games to play.

Scores: Pete Jasinski, Rodney Bull, Mark Soper & Robin Armstrong (s) won 21-13; Malcolm Keane, Pete Garrard, Dave Alner & Andy Smith (s) won 24-18; Dave Walter, Alan Williams, Dave Fewell & Paul Butler (s) won 23-18; John Hardy, Eddie Neuts, Malcolm Ayres & Fred Brimecome (s) lost 32-15.

CRABLANDS

Crablands 51 Bognor 22

In a hard-fought league game Crablands ladies took all six points.

Scores: C Lewendon, M Batemen, V Foyles, C Bowles won 27-9; C Ruler, S Blyth, M Back, P Osborn won 24-13.

Crablands Ladies 46 East Preston 26

In a good contest, Crablands just missed getting all the league points.

Scores: G Humphreys, J Lindley, S Blyth, C Ruler won 28-7; E Sadler, L Tuck, M Bateman, M Back lost 19-18.

Crablands Men 41 East Preston 33

In a friendly, Crablands men won both games.

Scores: E Willcocks, D Terry, A Humphreys, M Heasman won 22-19; A Blyth, W Brooker, D Adams, J Saunders won 19-14.

Southbourne 54 Crablands 52

On a beautiful afternoon, Crablands travelled to Southbourne for a friendly and it a very close game.

Scores: M Campbell, M Bateman, J Saunders won 23-15; N Reynolds, P Terry, C Pestle lost 20-15; D Aylward, J Taylor, D Adams lost 19-14.

Crablands 66 Wittering 67

The overall score showed a close result, but both Crablands Brooks Motors League rinks won, taking six points.

Scores: M Campbell, J Taylor, I Jones won 17-15; M Brand, P Blackman, D Muncey won 18-15; J Mitchell, G Humphreys, V Tyrrell, M Back lost 20-19; H Cooper, P Osborn, M Bateman lost 17-12.

Crablands 56 Norfolk 45

Crablands took six points on the two league rinks.

Scores: E Sadler, P Osborn, M Bateman, M Back won 20-11; G Humphreys, J Lindley, S Blyth, C Ruler won 17-14; J Mitchell, M Brand, L Tuck, V Tyrrell lost 20-19.

Crablands 52 Norfolk 82

A friendly match saw Crablands lose on three rinks and draw on the other.

Scores: E Willcocks, L Izen, A Humphreys, A Blyth lost 20-11; E Potz, D Aylward, T Hanlon, I Jones drew 18-18; E Brooker. N Reynolds, G Hemmings, J Saunders lost 19-12; M Campbell, R Osborn, B Berry, D Adams lost 25-12.

WITTERINGS

Witterings 44 Worthing Pavilion 26

Witterings were too strong in the C&M League.

Scores: Julie Mulligan, Barbara Newman, Maureen Mulligan, Carole Tuffin (skip) won 20-11; Diane Leach, Val Hooker, Ros Hanbury, Chris Horsley (skip) won 24-15. Wittering 6pts.

Witterings 12 Worthing Pavilion 34

Scores: Lesley Swift, Ann Miles, Marion Corbett, Jan Derkatsch (skip) lost 34-12.

Witterings 74 Emsworth 53

Scores: Lesley Swift, Anne May, Chris Horsley (skip) won 17-15; Sylvie Smethurst, Sue Dobson, Jan Derkatsch (skip) lost 21-9; Jackie Clapton, Margaret Bowell, Barbara Newman (skip) drew 12-12; Sheila Currell, Judy Bangs, Diane Leach (skip) won 36-5.

Witterings 70 West Tarring 80

There were just two points for Witterings in this West Sussex League match, losing three out of four rinks.

Scores: Ron Prior, Stuart Hooker, John Langworthy, Lindsay Bangs(s) lost 21-14; Ken Clark, Chris Jelf, Gwilym Morgan, Dave Bell (s) lost 23-19; Paul Chivers, Glyn Dobson, Eric Shoyer, Jim Slogrove (s) lost 20-12; Colin Brooks, Mark White, Fred Knotts, Ray Stephens (s) lost 25-16.

PAGHAM

In the men’s league, Pagham beat Crablands 85-77 to take four points.

Scores: T Plows, B Smith, D Vaughan, M English won 21-15; N Terry, J Stewart, B Hensman, M Adams lost 24-12; D Marsh, G Ireland, B Sales, J Fox lost 28-17; T Wells, J Burke, R Hilder, P Mayoss won 26-18.

Four rinks bowled in a men’s league match versus Petworth and won 98-57 for an eight-point haul.

Scores: R Pearson, M Belchin, P Burrell, M English won 21-16; J Cowley, B Calvert, M Adams, G Cutts won 28-13; T Plows, D Westcott, R Hilder, P Mayoss won 33-11; B Sales, J Stewart, J Fox, T Wells lost 17-16.

PETWORTH

Having had the frustration of three cancelled friendlies in a row, Petworth were pleased to be getting back to action at Pagham in the league, but they could won on only one rink.

Scores: Dennis Caiger, Kevin Mitchell and Mick Monk lost 21-16; John Steele, Ron Elliott, Selwyn Hall and Bob Turner lost 28-13; Mike Craft, Bill Bryder and David Mustard lost 33-11; Peter Miles, Nigel Flynn, Mick Booth and Alan Potter won 17-16.

WEST DEAN

West Dean 51 Southbourne 46

West Dean were the winners of this close match with Southbourne by five shots. This was West Dean’s last home match and the victory meant they won every home match of the 2015 season.

Scores: Ann Hiscock, John Jones, John Butterworth [s] beat Irene Jennings, Robin Arnold & Margaret Odell (s) 18-6; Clare Beardmore, Ian Morrison, Tony Boxall [s] beat Mary Thornton, Colin Bulbeck & Jim Jennings (s) 24-14; Pam Patterson, Andy Wood, David Harding [s] lost 26-9 to Eileen Keane, Pete Jasinski & John Staker (s).

MIDHURST

Midhurst 66 Alton 38

In their final Three Counties League match of the season, Midhurst had a convincing win over Alton by 28 shots and gained promotion as winners of division two.

Scores: Howard Seymour, Catherine Dixon and Dave King won 22-17; Phil Kingswell, Margaret Sole and Terry Berry won 23-11; Jack Lee, Stuart Largan and Gerald Dixon won 22-10.

Headley 72 Midhurst 57

In a friendly at Headley, Midhurst lost overall by 25 shots.

Scores: Jack Jurado, Roy Ralph and Margaret Sole lost 23-11; Stella Tait, Jim Mackay and Gerald Dixon won 21-13; Dot Berry, Phil Wells and Terry Berry lost 16-14; Sue Ralph, John Allen and Phil Kingswell lost 20-11.

C&M LADIES’ LEAGUE

Crablands 31 Chichester 51 (6pts Chichester) C Ruler 14 S Miles 28; S Jones 17 A Janman 23; Chichester 46 Norfolk 24 (Chichester 6pts); B Spicer 23 P Young 13; A Janman 23 A Parsons 11; Norfolk 34 Arundel 52 (2pts Norfolk, 4pts Arundel) P Young 12 A Olliver 31; S Botting 22 B Cairns 21; Chichester 44 Bognor 33 (6pts Chichester) A Janman 17 A Parry 16; B Spicer 27 J Spiers 17.

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking sports news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be among the first to know what’s going on.

1 Make this website your homepage

2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex

3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex

4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!