Dutton and Clements have blind faith in each other on oche

Winners Graeme Dutton and Ashley Clements
Winners Graeme Dutton and Ashley Clements
0
Have your say

The Bognor Tuesday Double In Double Out League concluded with a blind pairs knockout followed by trophy presentations at Newtown Social Club.

A joint-record 60 players took part in the knockout, in which the first 180 of the night came from Stuart Gray (POW). But Gray and his partner Les Totham (Wheatsheaf) were knockout out.

The first semi-final saw Micky Rowland (Squash Club) and Gary Blackwood (Hunston Club) go out to Ashley Clements (POW) and Graeme Dutton (BRSA Ravens).

The second saw ladies’ champion Trish Kidd (Cabin Cruisers) and Mark Sheppard (Hunston Club) lose to Richard Ragless (Squash Club) and Andy Hills (BRSA Ravens).

In the final’s first leg, Clements won the bullseye to go first but Ragless followed a own double in-shot. Hills helped on his first throw by getting a 180 to give his team a massive lead, and Ragless finished the leg in 15 darts.

The second leg saw Dutton hit the first ton with 140, and Clements manage 95. Ragless hit two tons, but they were still slightly behind.

Eventually Dutton stepped up and hit single 18 and double nine to finish the leg, taking the game and the match, with him and Clements champions and £120 better off.

Clements took to the oche needing 40 but fell short and left ten. Hills couldn’t finish with 114 left, and Dutton took the second leg with double five.

In the last leg, Dutton stepped up and hit the second 180 of the final. Meanwhile Ragless and Hills struggled to get going.

Eventually Dutton stepped up and hit single 18 and double nine to finish the leg, taking the game and the match, with him and Clements champions and £120 better off.

Once again a great selection of new trophies were supplied by C&M Trophies of Littlehampton for the presentation.

Final league positions:

Div 1 - Overall winners - Squash Club; Overall runners-up - Claremont Sambas; Singles winners - Squash Club; Singles runners-up - Claremont Sambas; Pairs winners - Squash Club; Pairs runners-up - Claremont Sambas. Div 2 - Overall winners - BRSA Ravens; Overall runners-up - Newtown Raiders; Singles winners - BRSA Ravens; Singles runners-up - Chi Snooker Club; Pairs winners - BRSA Ravens; Pairs runners-up - Newtown Raiders.

Friday Summer Darts League

Week two’s best game was played by Rob Collins (POW ‘Z’) with 14 and 23 darts and a 27.08 average.

Results - Div 1 - POW ‘Z’ 11 Newtown Dart Vaders 6; BRSA Ravens 5 Squash Club 11; Hunston Hares 11 Chi Snooker ‘C’ 7. Div 2 - Claremont Wanderers 5 BRSA Wanderers 10; Friary ‘D’ 11 POW ‘B’ 5; Newtown ‘X’ 11 Friary ‘C’ 6. Div 3 - ASC 5 POW ‘A’ 11; POW Galleon 11 Royal Oak 5.

Other stats - Div 1 - player of match - Rob Collins (POW ‘Z’) 14 & 23 darts [27.08 av]; Richard Ragless (Squash Club) 15 & 24 darts [25.69 av];

Andy Stubbs (Hunston Hares) 21 & 24 darts [22.27 av]. Other good games - Dave Owens (POW ‘Z’) 17 & 26 darts [21.84 av] - 2nd leg 40 left in 24 darts; Lee Franklin (POW ‘Z’) 21 & 31 darts [19.27 av]. 180s - Buster Barton (Squash Club); Larry Chant (Chi Snooker ‘C’). High out shots - Rick Cousins (Hunston Hares) 106; Richard Ragless (Squash Club) 101;Dave Owens (POW ‘Z’) 98; Andy Stubbs (Hunston Hares) 90. Div 2 - player of match - Gary Blackwood (BRSA Wanderers) 22 & 24 darts [21.78 av]; James Riggs (Friary ‘D’) 22 & 28 darts [17.65 av];

Lewis Campling (Newtown ‘X’) 25 & 28 darts [16.32 av]. Other good games - Dave Stone (Claremont) 21 & 29 darts [20.04 av]; Tom O’Sullivan (Claremont Wanderers) 22 & 23 darts [22.27 av, including score of 171]. High out shots - Dave Stone (Claremont) 120; Joe Osman (BRSA ‘B’) 90; Maureen Dempsey (POW ‘B’) 73; Tom O’Sullivan (Claremont Wanderers) 64. Div 3 - player of match - Stuart Gray (POW Galleon) 25 & 29 darts [18.56 av]; Steve Landvogt (POW ‘A’) 34 & 34 darts [14.74 av]. 180s - Chloe Miles (POW Galleon). High out shots - Richard Pennells (POW Galleon) 90; Sarah Landvogt (POW ‘A’) 64.

SUPER LEAGUE

Bognor travelled to Horsham to play Broadbridge Kings but lost 6-3. Individual averages were all up, which is exactly what the manager was looking.

He says with this progress and team spirit, it won’t be long before we pick up our first win.

There were wins from Rob Allen, Dave Bourne and MoM Ade Linfield and 180s from Karl Wingate and Ben Lubbe, the latter making his debut for Bognor.

BOGNOR: R Allen, K Wingate, A Linfield, P Duckett, D Smith, B Lubbe, D Bourne, E Bist, M Todd.

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking sports news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be among the first to know what’s going on.

1 Make this website your homepage

2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex

3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex

4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

Share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!