It’s Devon and hell for West Sussex bowlers

West Sussex A played their quarter-final KO match at Devon – but went down to a narrow defeat.

They shared the points in the first session but slipped in the second with only one win to trail 9-7 at lunch.

They could manage only three points in the third session and with Devon taking the bonus points in both singles and pairs West Sussex needed to win all four games in the final session.

They took three of the four games, just missing out on the fourth in a close 12-9 defeat for a final score of 22-18 to Devon.

In the pairs Bognor’s Marlene Steel lost 15-10 and drew 10-10. In the triples the Bognor combination of Eric Jones, Brenda Jones and Brian Mills lost 8-7 and won 13-10 while in the other triple Lavant’s Ray Harding won 11-8 and lost 12-9.

In the fours Bognor’s Derek Fair and Lavant’s Rob Peirce lost 10-5 and won 6-4 and in the other four Lavant’s John Simms drew 6-6 and won 7-6.

LAVANT

When Lavant Blue hosted Storrington, Bernard Wallsgrove’s team, after going 12 shots down, rallied - but still lost by 12 shots.

Tony Boxall’s stayed in front, scoring well to win by 14 shots. The friendly with Jim Sharrod’s team saw a seven-shot lead fade to win by one shot.

Scores: B Wallsgrove, K Fancy, M Winter, J Lee lost 25-13; T Boxall, P Sharrod, S Lillywhite, J Conway won 25-11; (friendly) J Sharrod, V Frost, C Martin, D May won 15-14.

BOGNOR GOODWOODS

An excellent performance on Brian Goodland’s mat saw Silvers take four valuable points from their visit to Storrington.

Freddie Kaucher, Brian Williams, Marion Goodland and B Goodland scored a 37-5 victory, with their opponents winning only four of the 21 ends.

On the other mat, it was much more tense and there were never more than three points between the teams.

Silvers’ team of Geoff King, Janet Hanson, Danny Lovell and Pam Smith (skip) were leading right up to the 18th end, but lost the last three ends to go down 17-14. However, the overall score of 51-22 was enough to give them the match four points to two.

The friendly mat was drawn, with Silvers’ team of M Williams, B Baines, G Roope and M Steel just unable to get the extra shot to leave the result 23-23.

NYETIMBER

Nyetimber Golds hosted Southbourne in division two and lost on both mats for a 46-31 defeat. Southbourne took four points.

Scores: C Plummer, P Skinner, I Hathway, B Crew lost 22-17; A Crew, J Leake, T Mussell, G Booker lost 24-14.

ARUN

Arun 118 Arun 21 Club 104

This annual match between the Arun 21 club – a collection of bowlers who have played at Arun IBC for at least 21 years – and other Arun bowlers was won by Arun by 14 shots. Each team won on three rinks.

Scores: P Lacy, J Lindley, J Saunders, C Horsley won 27-15; O Fidgeon, E Lawrence, S Payne, J Muffett lost 24-14; J Smith, A Harrison, J Taffurelli, M Lewis lost 15-14; J Slater, B Fitch, D Adams, R Gardner won 24-17; K Hellyer,

K Burnard, B Sandford, M Brown lost 18-14; D Mitchell, A Harrison, W Cato, P Phillips won 25-15.

Arun 71 Dartford 81

Arun ladies were very disappointed to lose by ten shots in the semi-finals of the Vivienne Trophy against Dartford.

Scores: P Rampton, J Lindley, J Waitfield, F Ireland won 19-18; L Curtis, E Tooley, V Greenaway, B Jones drew 16-16; A Oliver, P Mayoss, I Morris, C Horsley won 18-17; J Boocher, S Pickard, J Taffurrelli, M Brolon lost 30-16.