Neighbourly new-year battle is a delight at Donnington

editorial image

Matches involving Donnington, Hunston, Fittleworth, Lavant, Bognor Goodwoods and The Martlets all feature in our latest local bowls round-up.

DONNINGTON

Donnington played host to their nearest short mat neighbours, Hunston, in the first friendly of 2013 (as pictured above).

They were led by club captain John Roberts for his last match until March as he is off to NewZealand on a family visit.

These clubs know each other well and the matches are always played in a very friendly manner, culminating in one of Donnington’s well-appreciated teas supplied by Janine Bartlett.

The result was a 49-40 win for Hunston.

On mat one, Trevor Wilson, Wendy Dean, Peter Skinner and Maggie Maggs lost 23-19 to Peggy Franklin, Jill Hodnett, Frank Franklin and Bob Hodnett.

On mat two, Rob Stone, Anne Roberts, Terry Tawes and John Roberts came up against Tony Hack, John Stubbs, Alvin Harle and Sally Clay and lost 26-21, giving Hunston the victory.

FITTLEWORTH

Fittleworth had a very good game of bowls against Southwater, winning by shots - 49-39 - despite winning on only one mat.

Scores: Murial Cook, Pauline Gilpin, Alan Jordan, Dave Herbert won 21-9l; Audrey Hodgson, Marc Wood, Sheila Allen, Sue Judd lost 13-12; Lynn White, Alvar Hetherington, Edna Henly, Charlie Martin lost 17-16.

Arundel beat Fittleworth 49-28.

Scores: Arthur Ellcome, Eileen Warrington, Peter Martin, Alan Jordan lost 30-14; Audrey Hodgson, Pat Perry, Tony Broughton, Dave Herbert lost 19-14.

LAVANT

Lavant Red visited Infinity and were involved in two good games.

On mat one Red were nine shots down by end 11, but fought back well to be drawing 14-14 by end 18. Then it was 16-16 after 20 ends, when Red took the last end to win by one shot.

Mat two saw Red 11 shots down after two ends. They held their ground but could not remove the deficit of the first two ends and lost 42-31.

Scores: P Whale, P Beardmore, J Sharrod, R Harding won 17-16; P Winter, D May, R Peirce, J Simms lost 26-14.

BOGNOR GOODWOODS

Bognor Goodwoods got the new year off to a winning start with a friendly against Barnham.

Brian Mills’ team of Grace Roope, Daniel Lovell and Janet Hanson led throughout to win 26-15, while Freddie Kaucher’s team of Betty Williams, Margaret Williams and Pam Smith scored a six and a five on their way to a 30-10 victory.

It was a different story, however, on mat three, where Sheila Brown, Resi Weidenhoeft, Brian Williams and Marlene Steel could make little impression on the visitors and lost 22-8.

THE MARTLETS

The Martlets enjoyed an incredibly close West Sussex League match as they visited Upper Beeding.

Marion Rolph, Barrie Fitch, captain Malcolm Rollings and Jack Rollings managed to score a count of five during their 21-end encounter against Jean Armour-Milne’s home four, but ultimately lost 19-16.

The Martlets’ other rink of Chris Blackman, Chris Rolph, Mel Lillywhite and Marc Lancaster encountered a similarly-close game against Rod McBeth’s rink.

The match saw two dead ends and two tied ends, with the largest count throughout being a three gained by the visiting Martlets side, who eventually won 14-12.

The Martlets took two points from the 41-30 loss.

ARUN

Arun ladies won when they played another round of the Yetton Trophy.

Facing Adur IBC, they won 83-69. The next round will see them play Bournemouth.

Scores: D Mitchell, S Stocker, M King, M Richards won 27-10; I Brooker, L Napper, G Conley, D Latter lost 24-14; D Anderson, B Collins, B Spicer, A Janman won 26-16; C Hobbs, S Hart, S Miles, W Adams lost 19-16.