Spring sunshine brings down curtain on Chichester’s winter racing

editorial image

A fine and almost spring-like day with a good force-four wind greeted competitors for the final two races of Chichester Yacht Club’s Snowflake open series.

The Snowflake series is popular with sailors from across the south coast and attracts some top operators.

This season’s Snowflake ran from January to March following on from the successful Frozen Toe series.

Overall, well over 100 boats participated in the series – 38 in the fast fleet, 57 in the medium and 29 in the slow.

In the fast fleet, series race nine saw Brian and David Earl put in a quick time in the Javelin to finish first on the water, although they were third on handicap.

William Warren and Sophie Mackley (Merlin Rocket) won again, well ahead of second-placed Will Rainey and Kelly Miller (Merlin Rocket).

In race ten Warren was not present, and Rainey and Miller were first, with the Earls second and Luke South (RS300) third.

The series in the fast fleet was won by Warren and Mackley (Shoreham SC) ahead of Steve and Sarah Cockerill in a Scorpion (Hill Head SC) and Army Sailing member Jason Buchanan (RS300).

In the medium fleet, John Tremlett (Finn) had stiff competition from Neil Robison (Finn) but kept first place. Third was Ben Chrystall (Laser).

In race ten, Tremlett again put on a striking turn of speed, finishing first well ahead of Bill Dawber and John Purdy (Laser 2000) with Ian Brooks (Solo) third.

The series was taken by Tremlett (Mengeham Rythe SC), who sailed in every race winning an impressive nine out of ten races. Second were Nick and Biddy Colbourne in their GP14 (Chichester YC). Third was Derek Jackman (Solo) of Chichester YC ahead of Thorburn (Finn) from Newhaven & Seaford SC.

In the slow fleet, Ian Barnett took his Mirror out single-handed and took first place in race nine with Toby Schofield (Laser 4.7) second and Lucy Mellors (Optimist) third, a few seconds ahead of Charlie Elliott (Optimist).

In race ten, Barnett again took first place but Barnaby Blackstone and Will Proud (RS Feva) were second and Schofield third.

Overall results saw Paul and Jack Fisk of Emsworth SC (RS Feva) first, Toby Schofield (Laser 4.7) of Felpham second, Lucy Mellors (Optimist) of Chichester YC third and Hannah Gibbs (RS Tera) of Pagham SC fourth.

Special mention must go to the many juniors who were taking part in their first winter series, and sailed in almost every race.

Chichester Yacht Club made their annual trip to the RYA Volvo Dinghy Show at Alexandra Palace.

It is a great opportunity to both promote the club and Chichester Harbour.

Chichester were pleased to welcome a number of prospective members to their stand during the weekend, and share with them their enthusiasm for sailing in such a beautiful location.

The Dinghy Show, in its 60th year, is also an opportunity to promote Chichester’s excellent schedule of open meetings to other clubs, including Chichester’s Dinghy Week (August 1-5 this year), which is an open meeting.

The show was also a good opportunity to meet sailors from other clubs.

The show featured lectures from top sailors, including an excellent one on boat handling from Steve Cockerill of Rooster Sailing in Westbourne.