Thirteen’s the lucky number for Arun gymnasts

Arun's lucky 13 at Southbourne
Arun's lucky 13 at Southbourne

Thirteen gymnasts from Arun Gymnastics Club were celebrating a fantastic medal haul at a successful outing to the annual vault and beam competition held at Southbourne.

Nine medals were available in each category, awarded for individual apparatus and overall scores.

In round one of the intermediate 2004-05 births category, Eva Rennie, Georgina Reynolds, Ruby Hammond and Ruby Bowditch finished in the top ten and won five of the nine medals on offer.

Georgina finished with bronze for third place overall having won silver for a well-executed beam routine, while Ruby proved one of three Arun golden girls after excellent first-place performances on both beam and vault gave her first overall and an amazing hat-trick of gold medals.

Annie-Rose Mitchell and Isabel Foster, in the intermediate 2000-03 births category, were the only two gymnasts competing for Arun in round two and they brought home another five medals.

Isabel became the club’s second golden girl when her wonderful performances on beam and vault put her first on both pieces and led to the overall gold, while Annie claimed silver overall following bronze on the vault and fourth on beam.

Round three saw the largest contingent of Arun gymnasts competing in four categories.

Daisy-May Jones was the only Arun representative in the advanced 1998-2002 group and she acquitted herself admirably finishing with a silver medal after coming fourth on vault and second for her lovely beam routine.

Rosie Budge was the other Arun competitor and she came away with bronze for her great vault in the advanced 2005-07 category.

In the advanced 2004 group, Lucy Woolmer and Olivia Hepburn added another five medals to the Arun tally.

Olivia finished with two bronzes after coming third on the beam to finish third overall.

Lucy’s superb efforts were rewarded with a silver medal for her tidy work on the beam and a gold for her excellent vault as she rounded off her competition with a second gold and first place overall.

The final three competitors for Arun – Isabella Woodward, Karla Thompson and Brooklyn Smith – competed in the novice 1999-2004 category.

All three gymnasts had a super series of vaults that saw them gain Arun a 1-2-3 with Karla winning bronze, Brooklyn silver and Isabella gold.

Isabella went on to become the final Arun golden girl as her lovely work on the beam won her a second gold and earned her a well-deserved first place overall to complete her hat-trick of golds.

Arun’s gymnasts finished with an amazing tally of 11 gold, six silver and six bronze medals, a wonderful reward for all the hard work and effort put in by both the gymnasts and their coaches.

Pictured - back from left, Isabel Foster, Lucy Woolmer, Daisy-May Jones, Rosie Budge, Olivia Hepburn, Annie-Rose Mitchell, Eva Rennie, Karla Thompson; front, Ruby Bowditch, Georgina Reynolds, Isabella Woodward, Brooklyn Smith, Ruby Hammond