West Sussex’s big bowls prizes are claimed

Marion Hatch bowls for the Crablands team in the over-60s triples / Picture by Kate Shemilt
Marion Hatch bowls for the Crablands team in the over-60s triples / Picture by Kate Shemilt

West Sussex held their county pairs championship and 28 teams contested the title.

After the round-robin games teams from Crablands, Bognor, Infinity, Lavant, Midhurst, The Martlets, Southbourne, Upper Beeding and West Chiltington contested the KO stages.

In the final Haulkham and Page took the lead and maintained it for a 10-5 victory and for their third county title this season.

In the quarter-finals, Mel Lillywhite and Marc Lancaster of The Martlets beat Robin Armstrong and Antony Bull of Southbourne 11-10 in a very close game requiring a measure on the last end to decide the winners.

Alan Shelley and Rodney Bull of Southbourne beat Brian Woolcott and Roland Naldret of West Chiltington 21-3, Chris Blackman and Jack Rollings of The Martlets beat Richard Jeffery and Dan Blackman of Infinity 13-6 and Ben Haulkham and Chris Page of Infinity beat Denise and Bill Merritt of Crablands 9-8.

In the semi-finals, Lillywhite and Lancaster faced Shelley and Bull and came through to win 12-6 while Haulkham and Page ran out 11-5 winners against Blackman and Rollings.

In the final Haulkham and Page took the lead and maintained it for a 10-5 victory and for their third county title this season.

West Sussex’s over-60s triples tournament drew 18 teams to Westergate.

The teams played six games each and the top four teams played for the title – Upper Beeding, Mannings Heath, West Chiltington and Midhurst.

In the semi-finals Midhurst met Upper Beeding and took the lead from the start and ran out comfortable winners to put the favourites out of the competition.

The other semi-final was much tighter and went down to the last end when Mannings Heath took the place in the final.

With two teams in form the final was a very hard-fought affair and after the seven ends the score was 4-4.

An extra end was needed and with the skips left to bowl the result would depend on a measure. In trying to make the shot secure the Midhurst skip was unfortunate to give it away and the Mannings Heath team of Ken Clark, John Henderson and skip Ken Williams took the title.

Midhurst’s runners-up were Stan Glazebrook, Ron Weeks and skip Terry Berry.

ARUN

Arun sit firmly in third place in the Sussex Indoor League division one with 42 points – only two points off Adur in second place and with four games in hand over top club Egerton Park.

Arun 132 Langney Sports 94

Arun won on four out of the six rinks.

Scores: T Gibney, T Aylward, J Pickard, A Anderton won 22-17; S Webster, S Wilson, P White, J Newell won 39-12; D Parker, L Etherington, K Ball, M English. won 27-15; B Jones, G Kendell, E West, L Corne lost 19-13; P Green, W Branford, D Ford, R Gardner won 20-15; C Chester, N Hartield, M Johnson, D Adams lost 16-11.

Wey Valley 106 Arun 138

Arun IBC travelled to Wey Valley for a game fixture that is usually hotly-contested – but on this occasion Arun won on all six rinks.

Scores: P Langridge, G King, S Payne, J Fox drew 19-19; A Bateman, V Foyle, M Bateman, T Dade won 25-20; P Easterbrook, C Campling, B Sales, J Davis won 25-23; B Daley, W Branford, M Cambell, R Gardner won 22-14; A Payne, L Etherington, J Pickard, C Radford won 25-17; E Keywood, A Stewart, R Lincoln, C Burnard won 22-13.

Bannester Park 111 Arun 111

It’s not often that Arun draw an away match but they did here. Both teams won on three rinks.

Scores: A Latta, A Millet, A Bateman, S Payne lost 20-13; A Payne, C Millett, J Taylor, D Adams drew 18-18; J Sparrow, P Easterbrook, C Preston, S Judd won 28-14; C Hillier, A Stewart, J Edwards, C Horsley lost 23-11; E Keywood, B Why, T Dade, J Whetstone won 28-11; M Brand, S Simmonds, Resi, J Adams lost 25-13.

LAVANT

Lavant Red 41 Horley Hawks 38

On mat one, Lavant Red were five shots up after one end but two shots down at end five. Five shots on end seven put them ahead again, from where most ends were won by single shots, and they won the game by 12 shots.

But on mat two, a determined Hawks team pulled ahead to win by nine shots. Lavant did contain the shot difference, which combined with mat one’s score, won the match for them.

Scores: P Winter (skip), T Bleach, R Peirce, J Simms won 26-14; P Whale (skip), P Beardmore, E Keane, R Harding lost 24-15.

The Martin Trophy Day is a ‘knockout’ mixed singles event with main and plate (for first-round losers) awards.

In the main semi-finals, Peter Winter beat Terry Haigh 9-6 and Denise Kirby beat Bill Cooper 9-4. Winter won the final 10-4.

In the plate semi-fnals, Wendy Cooper beat John Simms 6-4 and Eileen Keane beat Rob Peirce 8-5 and went on to win the final 9-3.

HUNSTON

Walberton 63 Hunston 39

Hunston always enjoy playing away but they don’t win very often on faster mats,

They ran their hosts close on two mats.

Scores: A Harle, J Hodnett, T Wilson, E Whiting lost 17-14; B Hodnett, D Regan, S Mesure lost 26-11; D Greenfield, J Stubbs, C Butler, T Hack lost 20-14.

MIDHURST v NYETIMBER

Midhurst Eagles played Nyetimber Bears in a league match.

The first half of the game was going Eagles’ way but the Bears bit back in the second half to take the match and five points.

The Eagles’ friendly mat won 21-18.

Scores: C Morgan,D Berry, B Fallows, T Berry drew 20-20 with Ann Macleod, Brian Boiling, Carol Sands and Irene Hathaway; B Osbourne, S Glazebrook, J Etheridge-Barns, R Weeks lost 26-18 to Jimmy Smith, Alan Crew, Jean Morgan and Jim Chaplain.

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking sports news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be among the first to know what’s going on.

1 Make this website your homepage

2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex

3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex

4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

Share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!