Wittering’s fab four lift bowls trophy

Kate and Tony Nixon and Sue and Glyn Dobson won the fours at Little Spain
Kate and Tony Nixon and Sue and Glyn Dobson won the fours at Little Spain

There’s action from no fewer than nine local clubs in our latest bowls round-up.

Get involved in the coverage here and in the Observer by emailing your reports and pictures to steve.bone@chiobserver.co.uk - and book a visit from an Observer photographer by calling o01243 534128.

In the second round Chichester A will play Chichester B and the outcome will be interesting to say the least.

WITTERINGS

Kate and Tony Nixon and Sue and Glyn Dobson, all of Witterings BC, were the overall winners in Little Spain’s open tournament.

Witterings 54 Southbourne 41

On an evening more reminiscent of winter, Witterings entertained Southbourne in a three triples game. Witterings reversed the results from an earlier game against them by winning on two rinks and losing on one.

Scores: Teresa Heathorn, Ron Prior and Ros Hanbury (skip) lost 12-11 to Mary Thornton, John Staker & Margaret Odell (s); Marion Corbett, Chris Jelf and Gwilym Morgan (skip) beat Daniel Hibberd, Eileen Keane & Malcolm Keane (s) 17-13; John Heathorn, Jackie Clapton, Tony Nixon (skip) beat Joan Frost, Colin Bulbeck & Pete Garrard (s) 26-16.

Witterings 71 Worthing 82

Witterings are out of the PC Cup after losing their match against Worthing.

Scores: B Smethurst, T Nixon, G Dobson, F Knotts (s) lost 20-16; M King, J Heathorn, R Prior, J Langworth (s) lost 22-19; A Somerville, K Clark, G Morgan, D Bell (s) lost 22-16; P Chivers, C Carter, E Shoyer, L Bangs (s) won 20-18.

CHICHESTER

Chichester A 42 Worthing Beach House Park 20

In the first round of the National Men’s Club Two Fours, Chichester A were drawn to play at home against Worthing Beach House Park and won 42-20.

In the second round Chichester A will play Chichester B and the outcome will be interesting to say the least.

Scores: Nick Anderson, Derek Leach, Clive Keedwell, Matt Bonnar (skip) won 21-7; Peter Whale, David Schofield, Simon Tooley, Mick Page (skip) won 21-13.

Worthing A 63 Chichester A 102

Both teams found the heavy green at Beach House Park challenging but Chichester A coped better with the conditions in a West Sussex League division-one match away to Worthing A, Chichester taking all ten points with a 39-shot victory.

Scores: N Anderson, A Avery, D Leach, M Bonnar (skip) won 20-19; P Whale, L Etherington, S Meyer, C Keedwell (skip) won 27-14; G Buckle, M Bayfield, B Talmage, S Tooley (skip) won 33-13; K Ball, B Butler, T Hardgrove, T Sayers (skip) won 22-17.

WEST DEAN

West Dean competed in a charity tournament on the rinks of Little Spain, Selsey.

The team of Caroline Martin, Ann Hiscock, Ian Morrison and John Jones played seven matches and won three – beating Fishbourne, Bognor and Middleton but losing to Witterings, the eventual winners, Crablands and Little Spain A and B.

Haslemere 26 West Dean 68

West Dean won by 48 shots, winning on all three rinks away to Haslemere.

Scores: Chris Warrington, John Butterworth, Andy Wood [s] won 29-11; Ann Hiscock, David Harding, Jim Sharrod [s] won 18-9; Pam Sharrod, David Turner, Tony Boxall [s] won 21-6.

Fishbourne 44 West Dean 46

In this close away game, West Dean were the winners by two shots.

Scores: Pam Sharrod, Ann Hiscock, Tony Boxall [s] won 17-14; John Elliott, David Turner, John Butterworth [s] won 21-15; Chris Warrington, Ian Morrison, Jim Sharrod [s] lost 15-8.

Stedham 49 West Dean 49

West Dean were away to Stedham in a match that ended in a draw.

Scores: Pam Sharrod, John Butterworth, Tony Boxall [s] won 20-8; Chris Warrington, John Jones, Jim Sharrod [s] drew 17-17; Ann Hiscock, David Turner, Andy Wood [s] lost 24-12.

BOGNOR

Bognor ladies played Aldingbourne in a C&M League match. Bad weather meant only 11 ends were played.

Bognor won on one rink and overall by 27-14, scoring four points.

Scores: Jean Taylor, Christine Preston, Anne Parry and Jean Spiers lost 10-8; Lyn Carthew, Penny Jones, Janet Whitfield and Margaret Phillips won 19-4.

Bognor men’s A team played Tarring Priory in the West Sussex League, winning on one rink, losing on two and drawing on one for three points. The overall score was 72-89.

Scores: Keith Hellyer, Bob Hey, Tony Arnold and Steve Soames lost 30-12; Bob Daley, John Christensen, Arthur Richardson and Ron Bell drew 20-20; Rod Lincoln, Ned Waddock, Derek Ford and Ron Gardner won 23-19; David Parker, Keith Taylor, Gerry Stevens and John Whitfield lost 20-17.

SOUTHBOURNE

Norfolk A 71 Southbourne 75

Southbourne men played away to Norfolk A in West Sussex League division one and had a good win. In a close match, Southbourne won on two rinks, lost on two and won overall by four shots to earn six points.

Scores: Richard Galloway, Fred Brimceome, Malcolm Ayres & Andy Smith (s) won 28-19; Dave Walter, Alan Williams, Dave Fewell & Paul Butler (s) won 19-16; Malcolm Keane, Eddie Neuts, Mark Soper & Mel Lillywhite (s) lost 18-15; Pete Jasinski, Pete Garrard, Rodney Bull & Robin Armstrong (s) lost 18-13.

Southbourne 47 Crablands 32

Southbourne had a nice home win against Crablands in division one of the BM mixed triples league. Each team won on one rink and Southbourne won overall by 15 shots to earn four points. Crablands took two points

Scores: Mary Thornton, Alan Williams & Andy Smith (s) beat N Reynolds, V Foyle and M Heasman 32-10; Malcolm Keane, Eileen Keane & Margaret Odell (s) lost 22-15 to J Tyrrell, P Terry and I Ford.

CRABLANDS

Crablands held their Captain’s Day with 40 bowlers enjoying a fun afternoon in brilliant sunshine. The day culminated with three bowlers receiving lovely prizes of bowls towels from the club’s captains.

Peter Farrow, Lil Tuck and Derek Adams were the lucky winners, with Nigel Crump getting the booby prize.

PAGHAM

Pagham’s men played four rinks in the league against Worthing Pavilion but lost 97-77, earning two points.

Scores: K Robini, J Fox, P Burrell, G Cutts lost 28-13; T Plows, J Cowley, R Hilder, P Mayoss lost 23-19; R Pearson, B Smith, D Vaughan, M English lost 23-16; P Langridge, J Newell, M Adams, T Tack won 29-23.

A four-rink friendly against Maltravers saw Pagham’s men lose 100-82.

Scores: R Pearson, B Smith, B Mumford, M English won 32-16; D Westcott, D Spink, P Burrell, J Cowley lost 36-16; P Langridge, J Fox, R Hilder, P Mayoss lost 25-18; N Terry, D Marsh, K Robini, M Adams lost 23-16.

FITTLEWORTH

Rogate 31 Fittleworth 48

Fittleworth won well in their friendly at Rogate..

Scores: Jane Adsett, Nancy Goodyer, David Luxford won 18-9; Pauline Gilpin, Mike Ryan, Monica Enticknap won 19-12; Tess Clegg, Sue Judd, Bernard Adsett won 11-10.

INDOORS

ARUN

Arun 150 Short Matters 77

Arun Indoor Bowls Club hosted a match against local short mat bowls clubs, followed by a ploughman’s meal.

Scores: A Wilkins, S Simmonds, B Gurden, A Anderson won 26-10; B Lilley, G King, E Hall, M Johnson won 39-5; J Watson, A Payne, N Griffiths, A Fisk won 28-12; P Hetzel, S Leftwich, E Lawrence, C Gilham lost 24-18; V Greenaway, B McGovern, T Gibney, M Richards lost 17-12; D Green, C Gurden, A Hunt, S Payne won 35-9

Arun have many social and bowling events organised so pop into the club in Nyewood Lane, Bognor, any time to see what is on.

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking sports news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be among the first to know what’s going on.

1 Make this website your homepage

2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex

3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex

4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

Share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!