Witterings’ invite taken up by south’s bowlers

Teams gather at Witterings BC for the invitation day

Teams gather at Witterings BC for the invitation day

0
Have your say

On a perfect August morning, ten invited teams arrived at Witterings Bowls Club to take part in an invitation organised by vice-captain Tony Nixon.

The day started with a ‘spider’, the proceeds being donated to the Wittering First Responders.

Brian Eveleigh, a local sponsor from The Shore Inn, presented the Henry Adams Trophy and this tournament will now become an annual event in the Witterings fixture list.

Three games of eight ends each followed, with the Chichester team of M Anderson, C Keedwell, D Leach and M Bonner (skip) taking first prize.

Witterings came second and Tarring Priory third. All players were wined and dined in true Wittering style with a meal provided by lady club members.

Brian Eveleigh, a local sponsor from The Shore Inn, presented the Henry Adams Trophy and this tournament will now become an annual event in the Witterings fixture list.

On Saturday, 36 enthusiastic club members joined captain Gwilym Morgan for his challenge day.

It started with a spider and was followed by 12 mixed triples matches of six ends each with the winners of group A competing against the winners of group B in a final. The victors were Lindsay Bangs, Brian Smethurst and Ken Clark.

The fun day ended with a barbecue cooked by Dave Clapton and prizes kindly donated and presented by the captain.

Witterings 30 Crablands 35

This BM League game resulted in a narrow Crablands win.

Scores: Glyn Dobson, Chris Jelf, Marina Aylward (s) lost 18-15; Ann Miles, Wendy Beadman, Tony Nixon (s) lost 17-15.

Witterings 37 Crablands 31

A four on the last end gave Witterings a win on both rinks in this friendly.

Scores: Sue Dobson, Judy Bangs, Chris Horsley (s) won 17-12; Helen Mason, Margaret Bowell, Barbara Newman, Jan Derkatsch (s) won 20-19.

Witterings 84 West Tarring 72

A win for Witterings sees them maintaining a good position in the BM League.

Scores: Colin Brooks, Tony Nixon, Fred Knotts, Ray Stephens (s) lost 18-14; Paul Chivers, Glyn Dobson, Anthony Gander, Jim Slogrove (s) won 22-21; Brian Barnes, Mark White, Chris Jelf, Gwilym Morgan (s) lost 26-14; Ron Prior, Stuart Hooker, John Langworthy, Lindsay Bangs (s) won 34-7. Wittering 6pts.

Witterings 12 Worthing Pavilion 34

Scores: Lesley Swift, Ann Miles, Marion Corbett, Jan Derkatsch (skip) lost 34-12.

Witterings 74 Emsworth 53

Scores: Lesley Swift, Anne May, Chris Horsley (skip) won 17-15; Sylvie Smethurst, Sue Dobson, Jan Derkatsch (skip) lost 21-9; Jackie Clapton, Margaret Bowell, Barbara Newman (skip) drew 12-12; Sheila Currell, Judy Bangs, Diane Leach (skip) won 36-5.

CHICHESTER

Chichester A 94 Norfolk A 67

Chichester A were at home to Norfolk A in the West Sussex League match and took eight points from a 27-shot victory.

Scores: P Whale, K Ball, S Meyer, M Page (skip) lost 22-15; I Linfield, B Talmage, B Butler, D Schofield (skip) won 27-12; C Spicer, C Keedwell, D Leach, M Bonnar (skip) won 25-19; G Buckle, R Hobbs, M Bowden, T Sayers (skip) won 27-14.

Chichester A 114 Bognor A 50

Chichester A were always in control in this West Sussex League match, winning by 64 shots they collected all ten points.

Scores: M Lewis, R Hobbs, M Bowden, T Sayers (skip) won 21-19; P Whale, K Ball, S Meyer, M Page (skip) won 37-9; I Linfield, B Talmage, B Butler, D Schofield (skip) won 31-7; C Spicer, C Keedwell, D Leach, M Bonnar (skip) won 25-15.

Worthing Pavilion A 91 Chichester A 76

This West Sussex League match slipped away from Chichester A over the last six ends and they lost by 15 shots, picking up four points.

Scores: I Linfield, T Wiseman, B Butler, D Schofield (skip) won 20-18; N Anderson, C Keedwell, D Leach, M Bonnar (skip) won 26-18; K Ball, N Dearman, R Hobbs, T Sayers (skip) lost 28-15; C Porter, S Meyer, S Tooley, M Page (skip) lost 26-15.

Chichester B 95 Marine Gardens 83

Chichester B held off a late fightback from visitors Marine Gardens in their West Sussex League match to triumph by 12 shots and take six points.

Scores: T Jennings, A Stewart, T Haigh, J Pickard (skip) lost 28-15; A Deller, T Gaffney, P Merritt, C Wade (skip) lost 28-19; J Swannell, L Etherington, K Ball, M Hannant (skip) won 33-14; C Porter, B Money, PJ White, T Hardgrove (skip) won 28-13.

Pulborough 87 Chichester B 76

In the West Sussex League match, Pulborough edged away and Chichester returned with two points from an 11-shot defeat.

Scores: T Haigh, L Etherington, K Ball, M Hannant (skip) won 22-21; T Wiseman, T Gaffney, L Shipp, J Pickard (skip) lost 17-16; C Porter, B Money, PJ White, T Hardgrove (skip) lost 29-25; A Deller, T Daines, P Cowell, C Wade (skip) lost 20-13.

Witterings 30 Chichester 43

In a two-rink friendly played at Witterings, Chichester ladies won on both rinks on a very enjoyable afternoon.

Scores: Mary Potter, Margaret Schofield, Jean Hole & Betty Spicer won 19-18; Chris Hobbs, Innes Taylor, Sandra Pickard & Steph Baverstock won 24-12.

Chichester 48 Pagham 29

Playing at home to Pagham in the C&M League, Chichester won on both rinks to take all six points.

Scores: Chris Hobbs, Wendy Adams, Bridget Collins & April Janman won 24-13; Maggie Maggs, Pam Rampton, Steph Baverstock & Betty Spicer won 24-16.

Both Chichester teams are now out of the Gladys Rowland Trophy after Pam Rampton, Jean Hole, Bridget Collins & April Janman, playing at home, lost 21-11 to Lindfield ladies.

Bognor 25 Chichester 42

Chichester won on both rinks taking all six points at Bognor in the C&M League.

Scores: Chris Hobbs, Sandra Pickard, Wendy Adams & Sue Miles won 21-11; Mary Potter, Margaret Schofield, Bridget Collins & Betty Spicer won 21-14.

MIDDLETON

After four days of knockout matches in brilliant summer weather, the finalists for Middleton’s hotly-contested annual trips competition are known.

Bob Colvin, Lyn Lush and June Jackson will take on June’s husband Stan, John Graham and Bob Bravington during the club’s finals weekend in early September.

Middleton 76 Marine Gardens 68

A third win on the trot for Middleton men in the West Sussex League takes their total wins so far this season to six, the highest number for five years. Two wins in their remaining fixtures would take the total to a club record.

Scores: L Oldridge, T Bridge, K Baker, B Colvin lost 24-15; T Finch, P Ramsden, A Nurse, R Wootten won 24-17; J Barker, K Walker, K Berkeley, G Steventon won 20-13; I Hart, P Lush, J Graham, J Wilson won 17-14. Middleton 8pts.

Middleton 45 Pagham 31

A win at Pagham maintained Middleton’s mid-table position in the Brooks Motors League.

Scores: P Eccles, P Lush, G Smith beat D Vaughan, J Taffurelli, C Mayoss 25-18; L Lush, P Ramsden, I Smith beat E Shine, M Adams, P Mayoss 20-13. Middleton 6pts.

MIDHURST

Midhurst 50 Stedham A 57

Midhurst lost their Three Counties League unbeaten run when entertaining Stedham A. They lost overall by seven shots but remain at the top of division two.

Scores: Roger Brindle, Margaret Sole & Terry Berry won 17-16; Phil Kingswell, Stuart Laggan & Gerald Dixon lost 22-15; Howard Seymour, Catherine Dixon lost 19-18.

Midhurst visited Milford in the Three Counties League and suffered their second defeat in consecutive weeks. Although they are assured of promotion, they still need three points from their last game to go up as division-two champions.

Milford 58 (4pts) Midhurst 42 (1pt)

Scores: Jack Lee, Stuart Largan & Gerald Dixon lost 25-11; Roger Brindle, Margaret Sole & Terry Berry lost 17-10; Howard Seymour, Catherine Dixon & Dave King won 21-16.

Arundel 85 Midhurst 61

In a friendly at Arundel, Midhurst lost by 24 shots, winning on only one rink.

Scores: Lilly Kingswell, Peter Moller & Phil Kingswell lost 31-14; Brian Adams, Roy Ralph & Margaret Sole won 18-14; Sue Ralph, Jack Lee & Gerald Dixon lost 25-16; Jean Adams, Howard Seymour & Margerie Hayward lost 15-13.

FISHBOURNE

A Brooks Motors League fixture against Witterings was rain-affected and was called off nine ends, at which point Fishbourne held the lead 25-12, taking all six points.

Against Midhurst, Fishbourne won three triples out of four but lost by four shots.

Scores: N Saunders, A Saunders and B Wallsgrove won 16-15, R Stone, E Badger and T White won 19-18; D McTurk, G Summers and A Banham won 21-13; W White, J Wingate and R Clark lost 22-8.

Against Little Spain, Fishbourne won by one shot – having beaten the same team by two shots earlier in the summer.

Scores: W Cooper, K Hardman, B Wallsgrove lost 18-17, K Makin, E Badger, A Marsh lost 25-8, B Pack, B Denny and G Jefkins won 19-17; D McTurk, S Denny and B Cooper won 27-5, K Ridley, C Lankshear and J Lankshear lost 20-15.

On a perfect summer’s evening Fishbourne enjoyed a rare win against the Grasshoppers by 94-74.

Scores: W Dean, K Hardman and B Wallsgrove won 21-10; J Conway, C Clark and T Bleach lost 20-12; W Cooper, R Clark and P Massey won 19-10, K Ridley, G Collins and A Banham lost 24-19, C Lankshear, J Lankshear and B Cooper won 23-10.

On a warm afternoon Fishbourne went to Waterlooville’s all-weather surface with several of the Fishbourne team playing for the first time on this type of green.

Although losing overall 100-77, two of Fishbourne’s triples came away with a win.

Scores: J Conway, B Pack and T White lost 30-21, C Lankshear, R Stone and A Banham won 20-12, J Pack, E Badger and B Wallsgrove won 17-14; K Ridley, A Marsh and G Jefkins lost 21-8; W White, K Hardman and J Lankshear lost 23-11.

SOUTHBOURNE

Southbourne 109 Norfolk A 42

Southbourne men had a superb home win against Norfolk A in West Sussex League division one. Southbourne won on all four rinks and overall by 67 shots to earn a maximum ten points.

Scores: Pete Jasinski, Rodney Bull, Mark Soper & Robin Armstrong (s) won 27-7; Dave Walter, Dave Fewell, Andy Smith & Paul Butler (s) won 28-9; Malcolm Keane, Eddie Neuts, Dave Alner & Mel Lillywhite (s) won 32-16; Richard Galloway, John Hardy, Fred Brimecome & Antony Bull (s) won 22-10.

Graffham 47 Southbourne 37

Southbourne played a pleasant mixed triples friendly away to Graffham. The match was rained off after 16 ends. Southbourne won on one rink, lost on two rinks and lost overall by ten shots.

Scores: Irene Jennings, Robin Arnold & Margaret Odell (s) won 15-10; Eileen Keane, John Staker & Pete Garrard (s) lost 20-13; Mary Thornton, Colin Bulbeck & Jim Jennings (s) lost 17-9.

Southbourne 96 East Preston A 68

Southbourne men had a valuable home win against East Preston A in West Sussex League division one. Southbourne won on three rinks, narrowly lost on one, and won overall by 28 shots to earn eight points.

Scores: Dave Walter, Dave Fewell, Andy Smith & Paul Butler (s) won 30-12; Pete Jasinski, Rodney Bull, Mark Soper & Robin Armstrong (s) won 25-15; Malcolm Keane, Eddie Neuts, Dave Alner & Mel Lillywhite (s) won 21-19; John Hardy, Malcolm Ayres, Fred Brimecome & Antony Bull (s) lost 22-20.

WEST DEAN

West Dean 52 Fishbourne 43

West Dean were at home for this narrow win by nine shots.

Scores: Chris Warrington, John Jones, Andy Wood, Tony Boxall [s] won 19-13; Ann Hiscock, David Turner, John Butterworth, David Harding [s] won 19-15; Clare Beardmore, John Elliott, Ian Morrison, Jim Sharrod [s] lost 15-14.

West Dean 63 Stedham 48

This home game for West Dean resulted in an overall win for West Dean, winning on two rinks with a narrow loss on the third.

Scores: Ann Hiscock, Ian Morrison, Tony Boxall [s] won 21-14; Chris Warrington, Andy Wood, John Butterworth [s] won 29-13; Pam Patterson, John Jones, David Harding [s] lost 21-13.

West Dean 68 Little Spain 51

Away to Little Spain, West Dean won by 17 shots by winning on two out of three rinks.

Scores: Pam Sharrod, John Butterworth, Tony Boxall [s] won 17-15; Chris Warrington, Andy Wood, Jom Sharrod [s] won 34-16; Ann Hiscock, Ian Morrison, David Harding [s] lost 20-17.

PAGHAM

Pagham’s men fielded four friendly triples against Norfolk but lost 108-46.

Scores: D Westcott, B Smith, R Pearson lost 20-15; N Terry, B Hensman, M English won 17-15; P Burrell, B Sales, B Mumford lost 19-10; D Marsh, D Vaughan, J Fox lost 25-7.

Three mixed triples beat Fittleworth 47-40.

Scores: A Burrell, D Westcott, D Spink won 18-10; M Rees, G Hawkin, A Ross won 15-12; P Burrell, M Carroll, J Fox lost 18-14.

A ladies’ two-rink C&M League match versus Crablands was lost 48-23.

Scores: I Brooker, S Hart, S Stocker, G Conley lost 24-13; A Calvert, J Taffurelli, E Shine, C Mayoss lost 26-24.

Four mixed triples won 70-54 against Flansham.

Scores: S Hart won 17-14; J Newell drew 15-15; J Stewart lost 22-10; T Wells won 28-3.

FITTLEWORTH

Fittleworth 69 West Dean 30

Fittleworth had an enjoyable friendly at home to West Dean, winning on all three rinks.

Scores: Frances Etherington, Mike Ryan, Gina Barnfield beat Bill Harding, David Turner, Jim Sharrod [s] 30-9; Judy Reed, Tessa Clegg, Brian Ball beat Pam Patterson, John Elliott, David Harding [s] 22-12; Jane Adsett, Pauline Gilpin, Alvar Etherington beat Pam Sharrod, Ann Hiscock, John Butterworth [s] 17-9.

BROOKS MOTORS LEAGUE

In the Brooks Motors Mixed League division one, Norfolk remain in top spot seven points ahead of Chichester.

Southbourne are fourth but are only a point behind Chichester and eight points behind Norfolk with two games in hand on both, so could well overtake them in their remaining matches.

The relegation fight appears to be between Storrington, Hotham and Pulborough with two of these three to go down. Having taken ten points from their past three games, Hotham are making a big effort to avoid the drop.

In division two, Crablands remain top but Fishbourne, still unbeaten this season, are in second place only three points behind Crablands with two games in hand – and are strong contenders for the title.

Results: Div 1 - Pulborough 33(6pts) Storrington 29 Brown 16 Healy 14, Ralph 17 Newman 15; Hotham 38(6pts) Norfolk 21 Mead 20 Collins 9, Olver 18 Ayling 12; Hotham 25 (2pts) Pulborough 39 (4pts) Olver 5 Ralph 23, Hannam 20 Gray 16; Norfolk 49 (4pts) Hotham 29 (2pts) Ayling 34 Mead 3, Botting 15 Olver 26. Div 2 - Crablands 43 (6pts) Pagham 25 Jones 23 England 9, Heasman 20 Spink 16; Crablands 35 (6pts) Witterings 30 Muncey 18 Aylward 15, Jones 17 Nixon 15; Pagham 31 Middleton 45 (6pts) P Mayoss 13 I Smith 20, C Mayoss 18 G Smith 25; Fishbourne 47 (6pts) Pagham 18 Wallsgrove 22 P Mayoss 8, Banham 25 C Mayoss 10.

Tables: Div 1 - 1 Norfolk p8 32pts; 2 Chichester p8 25; 3 Pulborough p9 25; 4 Southbourne p6 24; 5 Hotham p7 18; 6 Storrington p8 14. Div 2

- 1 Crablands p9 36; 2 Fishbourne p7 33; 3 RAFA p8 28; 4 Middleton p7 20; 5 Pagham p6 15; 6 Witterings p8 6.

C&M LADIES’ LEAGUE

Worthing Pavilion 26 Witterings 44 (6pts Witterings) M Hancock 11 C Tuffin 20; J Lewis 15 C Horsley 24; Crablands 37 Norfolk 25 (6pts Crablands); M Back 20 A Parsons 11; C Ruler 17 P Young 14; Bognor 24 Chichester 43 (6pts Chichester); J Spiers 14 B Spicer 21 M Phillips 10 S Miles 22; Arundel 44 Crablands 30 (6pts Arundel) B Cairns 20 S Jones 16; A Olliver 24 S Blyth 14.

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking sports news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be among the first to know what’s going on.

1 Make this website your homepage

2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex

3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex

4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!