VIDEO: Sussex Food and Drink Awards, 2017: The results
The glittering ceremony, hosted by patron Sally Gunnell OBE DL and Danny Pike of BBC Sussex, was held at the Amex Community Stadium in Brighton.
The 11th outing for the awards attracted nearly 400 leaders in the food, drink and farming industry who gathered for what is now dubbed as ‘the Sussex foodie event of the year’.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSally Gunnell said: “Starting from small beginnings, the awards have grown to become prestigious and respected, attracting a record 13,000 votes from members of the public this year and huge support from business in the county, bringing together the whole local food and farming community. It’s an outstanding achievement.”
The awards scheme is run by Natural Partnerships Community Interest Company (CIC), co-directed by Hilary Knight of the Sussex Food & Drink Network and Paula Seager, managing director of Natural PR Ltd, with support from a loyal and high ranking group of sponsor and expert judges headed by independent chairman of judges, Sussex farmer and Nuffield scholar, William Goodwin.
The Winners and Runners up for 2017:
Sussex Food Producer of the Year, sponsored by The Southern Co-operative
Winner: The Real Pie Company, Crawley, West Sussex
Runners up: Noble and Stace Chocolatiers, Midhurst, West Sussex and Ouse Valley Foods, Piltdown, East Sussex
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSussex Drink Producer of the Year, sponsored by Rix & Kay Solicitors
Winner: Nyetimber, West Chiltington, West Sussex
Runners up: Ridgeview Wine Estate, Ditchling Common, East Sussex and Wobblegate, Bolney, West Sussex
Sussex Young Chef of the Year, sponsored by Sodexo Prestige
Winner: Michael Sutherland, The Star Inn in Alfriston, East Sussex
Runners up: Rachel Burroughs, Camelia Restaurant, South Lodge Hotel, Lower Beeding, West Sussex and Anna Shopland, The Fountain Inn, Plumpton Green, East Sussex
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSussex Farmer of the Year, sponsored by Natural PR in association with Farmers Weekly
Winner: Andrew and Joanne Knowles, Trenchmore Farm, Cowfold, West Sussex
Runners up: Jeremy Davis and Lynne Curtis, Lynne’s Organic Farm, Eridge, East Sussex and Camilla and Roly Puzey, Saddlescombe Farm, Poynings, West Sussex
Sussex Butcher of the Year, co-sponsored by Plumpton College & RP Meats Wholesaler Ltd
Winner: A C Coughtrey Butchers, Pulborough, West Sussex
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRunners up: Glyn Thomas & Son Ltd, Lindfield, West Sussex and Nick the Butcher, Hartfield, East Sussex
Sussex Farmers Market of the Year, sponsored by Harveys of Lewes
Winner: Shoreham Farmers Market, West Sussex
Runners up: Forest Row Village Market, East Sussex and Lewes Food Market, Market Tower (weekly) East Sussex
Sussex Eating Experience of the Year, sponsored by SuperFast Thermapen®
Winner: The Earl of March, Lavant, West Sussex
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRunners up: The Crown, Hastings, East Sussex and The Sussex Ox, Polegate, East Sussex
Sussex Food Shop of the Year, sponsored by Wealden District Council
Winner: Cowdray Farm Shop, Midhurst, West Sussex
Runners up: Eggs to Apples, Hurst Green, East Sussex and Tablehurst Farm Limited, Forest Row, East Sussex
Sussex Street Food Vendor of the Year, co-sponsored by Food Rocks and Horsham District Food and Drink Festival
Winner: Jah Jyot, Southwater, West Sussex
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRunners up: Garlic Wood Farm, Steyning, West Sussex and Pig and Jacket, Lewes, East Sussex
Sussex Newcomer of the Year, co-sponsored by Kreston Reeves incorporating Spofforths and Sussex Food and Drink Network
Winner: The Bluebird Tea Co Shop, Brighton
Runners up: The Artisan Bakehouse, Ashurst, West Sussex and The Set Restaurant, Brighton