Chichester, Petworth and Bognor firefighters recognised in annual fire service awards
Long service, commitment and dedication to the community was recognised at a ceremony at Arundel Castle on Monday, September 9.
Simon Apps joined the fire service in February, 1998, and has been based at Petworth for more than 20 years. He has progressed from firefighter to crew manager.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMark Bateman has carried out his 20 plus years’ service at Selsey and has progressed to his current role of retained crew manager there.
Suzanne Goff has been a firefighter for more than half her life, serving at Horley, Tangmere, Chichester and Littlehampton.
She is currently the watch manager in charge of Chichester B Watch.
She has achieved a number of firsts in West Sussex; she was the first woman to be substantively promoted to leading firefighter, the first woman to pass her sub officers exam and the only woman to gain a station officer qualification.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAndrew Phillips joined London Fire Brigade in July, 1998, and spent nearly eight years there before transferring to West Sussex Fire and Rescue Service in October, 2005.
He has worked at Crawley, Shoreham, Horsham and now Bognor, where he has been since 2008.
Phil Pitham has carried out more than 20 years of service as a retained firefighter at Selsey Fire Station, where his father served for many years. He also joined the lifeboat service as part of the crew rising to the respected position of boat mechanic.
Simon Woodland joined the fire service in West Sussex in May, 1998, and was first posted to Red Watch Horsham where he spent the first five years of his service, followed by Blue Watch Chichester and Bognor.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFor the last six years he has been a youth instructor with the targeted education team, helping to educate young people to the dangers of fire.
Commenting on the awards, chief fire officer Sabrina Cohen-Hatton said: “It was an absolute honour to celebrate the very best of West Sussex Fire and Rescue Service and the people who make it what it is.”
The full list of winners was as follows:
Long Service and Good Conduct Medals:
Simon Apps, Petworth
Mark Bateman, Selsey
Peter Bishop, Crawley
Julian Bridgman, Crawley
Lee Burridge, Crawley
Gareth Evans, Crawley
Martin Gray, Worthing
Suzanne Goff, Chichester
Steve Gwynn, Burgess Hill
Mark Green, Littlehampton
Nigel Kipping, Worthing
Steve Mayes, Storrington
Nick Myerscough, Arundel
Janine Nicholls, Shoream
Andrew (Nick) Parsons
Andrew Phillips, Bognor
Phil Pitham, Selsey
Richard Poole, Steyning
Eddie Preece, Shoreham
Liberatto Venditto, Worthing
Simon Woodland, Bognor Regis
The Meritorious Medal and Certificate for 40 years of service:
Richard Bond
Nick Hedley, Partridge Green
Chief Fire Officer Commendation Awards:
Lifetime Achievement Award: Mark Butler
The Rob Mapley Shining Star Award: Simon Boyling
The Parham House Award sponsored by Lady Emma Barnard:Lee Aggett
Team of the Year Award in memory of Simon Constable: County Fleet Management
Volunteer of the Year Award: Richard Mattock
Charity Champion Award in memory of Mark Butler: East Grinstead Fire Station