PICTURES: Westbourne Horticultural Show

More than 500 visitors attended Westbourne Horticultural Show last Sunday.

Tuesday, 23rd August 2016, 5:18 pm
Updated Friday, 8th June 2018, 1:25 am
Organiser Laura Barioli, seated, left, and stallholders at Westbourne Horticultural Show Picture: Derek Martin DM16135637a

The annual show took place at Westbourne Parish Hall, in Westbourne Road, and included food, drink and entertainment outside in the parish garden.

Chairman David Lees said: “The show was a tremendous day, with people enjoying the very best of our village.

“Many thanks to all of our sponsors, those who gave prizes for the raffle and tombola, those who enter the show classes, stallholders, the Women’s institute and all of our wonderful volunteers.”

Trophy winner Sheila Shepherd with her carrots DM16135662a

This year, Westbourne Allotment and Garden Association encouraged local businesses to have stalls outside and committee members were thrilled to welcome Ben Treagust with Harry’s Sausages cooking hot dogs, Emsworth Brewhouse ales, Bush Vines and the Westbourne WI ladies running the tea and cake stall.

There were plant stalls, jewellery and gifts, a bouncy castle, coconut shy, bottle tombola, raffle and apple bobbing with Greening Westbourne.

One show participant, Pamela Olliff, wrote to the associaion: “We just wanted to say how much we enjoyed the show today and wanted to pass on our thanks to everyone involved. We most certainly will be entering again next year and perhaps will venture into new classes, too.”

The association donated tea, cakes and other unused food items to Chichester homeless charity Stone Pillow.

Stewards Janis Thomson, left, and Mary Cooper DM16135655a

For allotment plot availability, email [email protected]

Trophy winners were:-

Peter Rogers, Top Vase Class for three types of vegetables; The Westbourne Parish Trophy for best exhibit in Division A Class 2; The Jim Lillywhite Cup for highest number of points in Division B; The Ken French Tankard for best exhibit in Division B Class 20; Tom Carter Memorial Trophy for best exhibit in Division B; Southern Electric Trophy for highest number of points in Division B vegetable classes; The National Vegetable Society Medal for most meritorious exhibit in Classes 1, 2 and 4 to 28; Westbourne Trophy for association allotment holder with highest number of points in Divisions B and C; The Ellesmere Nurseries Trophy for best exhibit in Division B Class 19.

Pat Carter, Top Tray Class for a vase of mixed flowers.

Veronica Griffen, judge for the domestic classes DM16135650a

Daphne Harding, G R Sadler Memorial Trophy for best exhibit in Division B Class 35.

Sheila Shepherd, The Banksian Medal for highest prize money in Division B Classes 4 to 28.

Rita Sandy, Southern Electric Cup for highest number of points in Division B Classes 31-40.

Damien McLoughlin, Norman Leech Tankard for best exhibit in Division C.

Rita Sandy DM16135678a

A. Page and J. Read, Large Tankard for highest number of points in Division C.

M. Balster, Small Tankard for best exhibit in Division CC; Ron Cox Memorial Trophy for best exhibit in Division CC Class 69.

Roy Harding, Aldsworth Cup for highest number of points in the Dahlia Championship; The National Dahlia Society Silver Medal for most meritorious exhibit in the Dahlia Championship; The National Dahlia Society Bronze Medal for most meritorious exhibit in the Dahlia Championship; The National Dahlia Society certificates for most meritorious exhibits in the Dahlia Championship; Beryl Carter Memorial Trophy for best exhibit in the Dahlia Championship.

Wendy Ranft, The Centenary Cup for highest number of points in Division D.

Connie Threadingham, J.E. Lillywhite Challenge Cup forbest exhibit in Division E.

Janis Thomson, The Challenge Cup for best exhibit in Division F.

Pat Carter DM16135666a

Ruth Moore, H.A. Napier Challenge Cup for highest number of points in Division G.

Gerry Evans, Ron Gardener Memorial Trophy for best-kept allotment.

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.

1 – Make our website your homepage at www.chichester.co.uk

2 – Like our Facebook page at Chichester Observer Facebook

3 – Follow us on Twitter at @Chiobserver

4 – Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

And do share with your family and friends – so they don’t miss out!

The Chichester Observer – always the first with your local news.

Be part of it.