Pagham boss can't wait for SCFL Cup campaign to start

Pagham manager Kerry Hardwell is delighted to have his players back in training and playing friendlies - and now wants to make an impression in the new one-off SCFL Cup.

Thursday, 8th April 2021, 11:00 am
Pagham v Arundel action / Picture: Roger Smith

The Lions host Steyning in their opening group game this Saturday having faced Arundel and Worthing in warm-up games. The Lions beat Arundel 3-2 in the first game back at Nyetimber Lane, but lost 7-0 to a strong Worthing outfit at Woodside Road.

Speaking after the friendly win over Arundel, Hardwell said: "It was a good workout for the group of 16 lads.

"We had played an in-house game on the Tuesday night as well to try to give the 20 first team players we have as much game time as possible heading into the tournament which starts on Saturday.

Pagham and Arundel do battle / Picture: Roger Smith

"We also had an away fixture at Worthing on Tuesday and we were very thankful to Adam Hinshelwood and Worthing for sorting the fixture.

"It’s been quite a weird one with all the boys coming back fairly fit but not having match fitness and there’s no point in running the boys into the ground like you would in pre season. So we’ve just been playing games to try to get the boys back ready for the first game of the cup.

"On a positive note two U18s have come into the first squad, Owen Andrews and Morgan Mockford Allot, and they have done great."

Pagham and Arundel do battle / Picture: Roger Smith

Pagham in the SCFL Cup

Group B

East Preston

Lancing

Pagham

Steyning Town

Fixtures

Saturday 10th April

East Preston v Lancing

Pagham v Steyning Town

Tuesday 13th April

Lancing v Pagham

Steyning Town v East Preston

Saturday 17th April

Pagham v East Preston

Tuesday 20th April

Lancing v East Preston

Steyning Town v Pagham

Saturday 24th April

East Preston v Pagham

Lancing v Steyning Town

Tuesday 27th April

East Preston v Steyning Town

Pagham v Lancing

Saturday 1st May

Steyning Town v Lancing

SEMI FINALS - w/c Saturday 8th May

Winner Group B v Winner Group C

winner Group D v Winner Group A

FINAL - w/c Monday 17th May