Lewes District poll results
Lewes voters kept faith with the LibDems and the district's sole independent councillor secured a huge mandate.
Today (Friday) the ruling Liberal Democrats won six of the seven Lewes ward seats.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIndependent councillor Ruth O'Keeffe retained her Priory ward seat with an impressive 2,064 votes - 800 more than district council leader Ann De Vecchi.
The Greens failed to secure a single seat in the town, or across the district, but polled reasonably well forcing the Conservatives into third place or worse in all three Lewes Wards.
However, the Tories gained seven seats across the district but failed to make an impact in Lewes.
Counts were held at the leisure centres at Lewes and Seaford.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdC=Conservative, ED= English Democrats, G= Green, I=Independent, L=Labour, LD=Liberal Democrat, SP=The Seagulls Party. UKIP '“ UK Independence Party.
The number in brackets after the ward denotes the number of seats.
*=sitting member
Barcombe and Hamsey (1)
Isabelle Linington (C)361
David Mitchell* (LD)399
Steven Sorrell (G)71
Elected: David Mitchell
Chailey and Wivelsfield (2)
Sharon Davy* (C)1050
Ian Kirkup (LD)329
Michael Rider (LD)394
Cyril Sugarman (C)980
Mick Sumners (UKIP)170
Elected:Sharon Davy and Cyril Sugarman
Ditchling and Westmeston (1)
Judith Bovington (LD) 277
Tom Jones (C) 397
Elected: Tom Jones
East Saltdean and Telscombe Cliffs (3)
Philip Howson (C)1128
Liz Lee* (LD)778
Ron Maskell (C)1212
David Neighbour* (LD)722
Laurence O'Connor (L) 285
James Page (C)1134
Marina Pepper* (LD)735
Elected:Ron Maskell, James Page, Philip Howson
Kingston (1)
Melanie Cutress (LD)543
Luisa Serrecchia (G)181
Elected:Melanie Cutress
Lewes Castle (2)
Richard Black (L)180
Mike Chartier* (LD)729
Tristan Donovan (C)272
David Gray (LD)649
Susan Murray G)525
Keith Rapley (G)391
Rob Shepherd (I)455
Elected:Miike Chartier and David Gray
Lewes Priory (3)
Ann De Vecchi Hopper* (LD)1264
Ian Eiloart (LD)847
Paul Hartfield (UKIP)166
Trevor Hopper (L)257
Matthew Kent (G)518
Fiona McGhee (C)419
Ruth O'Keeffe* (I)2064
Richard Rudkin (G)508
Douglas Taylor (LD)712
Frank Warren (C)424
Stephen Williams (SP)431
Elected:Ruth O'Keefe, Ann De Vecchi Hopper and Ian Eiloart
Lewes Bridge (2)
Jim Daly* (LD) 687
Johnny Denis (G)249
Esme Hilliard (L)113
Dominic Lyons (C)201
James Maccleary (LD)532
Lorraine Serrecchia (G)246
Roz South (SP)262
John Stockdale (I)402
Maureen Stringer (C)203
Elected:Jim Daly and James Maccleary
Newhaven Denton and Meeching (3)
Lorraine Barrett (C) 340
George Bishop (C)580
Carla Butler (LD)884
Diana Colvin (G)248
Martin Crees (G)229
Roger Foxwell (C)535
Mark Jackson SP 523
Rod Main LD 971
David Rogers* (LD)1107
William Spicer (L)177
Elected:David Rogers, Rod Main and Carla Butler
Newhaven Valley (2)
Charlotte Beaupere (C)200
Eric Lambert (L)97
Robbie Robertson (LD)590
Steve Saunders (LD)582
Melvyn Simmons (C)189
Elected:Robbie Robertson and Steve Saunders
Newick (1)
Graham Collier (LD)185
Martin Horsfall (UKIP)101
Jim Sheppard (C)599
David Walters 130
Elected:Jim Sheppard
Ouse Valley and Ringmer (3)
Edward Bassford (SP)467
Christopher Bowers (LD)904
Patti Broome (G)278
Julie Carr (LD)813
Paul Gander (C)910
Peter Gardiner* (LD) 902
Tony Parker (C)879
Andy Small* (C)842
Ian Wilson* 143
Elected:Paul Gander, Christopher Bowers and Peter Gardiner
Peacehaven East (2)
Su Bratchie* (C) 616
Dennis Forsdike (LD) 221
Jackie Harrison-Hicks* (C)631
Sharna Leggott (LD) 211
Valerie Slade (L)258
Elected:Jackie Harrison-Hicks and Su Bratchie
Peacehaven North (2)
Christopher Bishop* (C)650
Sue Griffiths (LD)415
Barbara Powell (L)168
Janet Todd (LD)358
Robert Worthington* (C)617
Elected:Christopher Bishop and Robert Worthington
Peacehaven West (2)
Lynda Hallett* (C)721
Pauline Howard (LD)255
Doug Lawrence (L)200
Irene Linn (LD) 192
Eileen Russell (C) 723
Elected:Eileen Russell and Lynda Hallett
Plumpton, Streat, East Chiltington and St John Without (1)
Roy Burman (C) 419
Thomas Hawthorne (LD) 544
Elected: Thomas Hawthorne
Seaford Central (2)
Patricia Bennett* (LD)701
Paul Burchett (C)557
Paul Franklin (C)575
Carolyn Lambert (LD)698
Nicola McGilligan (G)155
Roger Murray (G)129
Elected:Patricia Bennett and Carolyn Lambert
Seaford East (2)
Maurice Langham (LD)833
Christina Latham (UKIP)296
Kevin Mayers (LD)893
Tony Nicholson (C)921
Julian Peterson (C)837
Elected: Tony Nicholson and Kevin Mayers
Seaford North (2)
Eddie Collict* (LD)846
Jon Freeman (LD)867
Paul Panesar (C)578
Eddie Reynolds (C)670
Jean Stephens (G)177
Elected:Jon Freeman and Eddie Collict
Seaford South (2)
Bob Allen (LD) 908
James Lord (C) 742
Joanna Read-Watson(C)665
Bob Sinclair (LD)822
Elected:Bob Allen and Bob Sinclair
Seaford West (2)
Andrew Barnes (LD)832
Kenneth Davies* (LD) 839
Barry Groves (C)886
Frank Parker (Lab)90
Ashley Price (G)137
Ian White (C)879
Elected:Barry Groves and Ian White