Hastings tackle in-form South Park
This article contains affiliate links. We may earn a small commission on items purchased through this article, but that does not affect our editorial judgement.
Buoyed by their 6-0 thrashing of Peacehaven & Telscombe, the U’s will continue their quest for a place in the Ryman Football League Division One South end-of-season play-offs with a trip to South Park.
“We’ve got five games left and we’ve got to try and get as many points as we can,” said United manager Garry Wilson, whose team lies one place and two points outside the all-important top five.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdUnited produced a superb display to run out 5-1 winners in November’s reverse fixture, but 10th-placed South Park are one of the division’s form sides having won five of their last six games.
Billy Medlock, who of course scored five goals against Peacehaven, is suspended following his recent red card against Hythe Town and Simon Johnson is also banned having been sent-off in the same game, but Sam Adams (injury) and Zac Attwood (illness) should return.
Hastings United’s remaining fixtures: today(Saturday) South Park (a), Tuesday East Grinstead Town (a), April 9 Molesey (h), April 16 Ramsgate (a), April 23 Herne Bay (h).
Ryman Division One South top 10 (played-points): 1 Folkestone Invicta 42-102, 2 Dorking Wanderers 41-81, 3 Hythe Town 42-78, 4 Faversham Town 41-76, 5 Worthing 41-75, 6 HASTINGS UNITED 41-73, 7 Corinthian-Casuals 41-70, 8 Molesey 41-70, 9 Herne Bay 41-69, 10 South Park 40-67.
TODAY’S FOOTBALL FIXTURES
RYMAN LEAGUE
South Division
South Park v Hastings United (3pm)
SOUTHERN COMBINATION FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Division 1
Bexhill United v Oakwood (3pm)
Little Common v Selsey (3pm)
Division 2
Westfield v Alfold (3pm)
Reserve Section (East)
Ringmer v Westfield (3pm)
MACRON EAST sUSSEX FOOTBALL league (3pm)
Premier Division
Hawkhurst United v Sedlescombe Rangers
Hollington United v Battle Baptists
Ore Athletic v Mountfield United
Peche Hill Select v Rock-a-Nore
Robertsbridge United v St Leonards Social
Division 1
Crowhurst v Ticehurst
Old Hastonians v Eastbourne Rangers
The JC Tackleway v Wadhurst United (1.30pm)
Division 2
Bexhill AAC v Hastings Rangers
Herstmonceux v Eastbourne Athletic
Northiam 75 v Peche Hill Select II
Division 3
Mayfield v Orington
Sedlescombe Rangers II v Pebsham Sibex
St Leonards Social II v Burwash
West Hill United v Hooe Sports
Division 4
The JC Tackleway II v Hailsham Athletico (3.30pm)
Division 5
Icklesham Casuals II v Magham Down
Parkfield v Robertsbridge United II
Eastbourne Coach Finishers Challenge Cup
Semi-finals (2.30pm)
Battle Baptists II v Victoria Baptists
Bexhill AAC II v Grasshoppers Old Boys
Robertsbridge Charity Junior Cup
Quarter-finals
Bexhill United II v Bexhill Rovers (12noon)
Peasmarsh United v Westfield III (2.30pm)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDon’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.
Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.
1 Make this website your homepage
2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex
3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex
4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.
And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!