Chichester Half Marathon: All the finishers and their times

Did you take part in last Sunday's Chichester Half Marathon, or the ten-mile race or three-person relay? If so, congratulations - and check out your position in our full list of finishers and their times.

Saturday, 9th October 2021, 8:45 am
Will Grace wins the 2021 Chichester Half Marathon / Picture: Derek Martin Photography and Art

The race -back after a year off because of the pandemic - was delcared a big success by organisers even if there were fewer athletes taking part than would normally be expected.

Check out our picture gallery here - and that full list of finishers, below...

Half marathon

1 Will Grace 1:15:14

2 James Baker (Chichester Runners) 1:15:50

3 Mike Houston (Chichester Runners) 1:20:43

4 Chris West (Chichester Runners) 1:24:06

5 Matthew Jolly (Chichester Westgate Tri Club) 1:25:15

6 Robert De Lacy (Chichester Runners) 1:27:14

7 James Cullingford 1:28:00

8 William Mclean 1:28:17

9 Dylan Joseph 1:29:42

10 Ian Gay (Chichester (W) Tri Club) 1:29:54

11 Mikey Johnson (Teignbridge Trotters) 1:33:28

12 Giles Devlin (Lonely Goat RC) 1:34:10

13 Sean Duff (Haywards Heath Harriers) 1:34:22

14 Ryan Carter 1:34:54

15 Darren Sims 1:35:50

16 David Lewis 1:35:59

17 David Willcoxs 1:36:09

18 Fay Cripps (Chichester Runners) 1:37:20

19 Matthew Gaut 1:37:51

20 Simon Reilly 1:38:08

21 Peter Briggs 1:38:21

22 Alex Hopkins 1:39:00

23 Dan Busher 1:39:29

24 Andy Stadden (Arunners RC) 1:39:31

25 Tom White 1:39:39

26 Richard Clark-Lyons (Portsmouth Joggers) 1:40:05

27 Richard Stefanski 1:39:56

28 Neil Davey 1:40:01

29 Curtis Poole 1:40:14

30 Ivan Prince (Chichester Runners) 1:40:20

31 Ben Weymouth (Chichester Westgate Tri Club) 1:40:30

32 Robin Charnock (Chichester Runners) 1:40:46

33 Richard Johnson (Chichester Westgate Tri Club) 1:41:10

34 Wayne Crisp (Bognor Vegan Runners) 1:41:19

35 Matthew Tyler 1:41:39

36 Ian Baker 1:42:05

37 Ed Durkin 1:42:08

38 Mark Cameron 1:43:19

39 Matt Law 1:43:14

40 Peter Lambourn 1:43:18

41 Michael Palij 1:43:14

42 Joseph Turner (Chichester Runners) 1:43:49

43 Adam Miller 1:44:43

44 Edward Myers 1:45:05

45 Simon Smart 1:45:55

46 Paul Gregory 1:45:49

47 Matthew James 1:45:42

48 Philip Carr (Chichester Runners) 1:46:28

49 Nick Hutcheson 1:46:37

50 Mikeey K-A (Chichester Runners) 1:46:43

51 Mark Dormon 1:46:58

52 Mark Mansfield 1:47:18

53 Neil Mcalpine 1:47:39

54 Steve Gracey (Tone Zone) 1:47:33

55 Joe Finch (Steyning Athletics Club) 1:47:39

56 Mark Arnold (Evesham Vale RC) 1:47:47

57 William Redman 1:47:39

58 Max Wilson 1:48:08

59 Darran Trent 1:48:09

60 Adrian Hearle 1:48:25

61 Tim Woods 1:48:31

62 Paul Murphy 1:48:28

63 Clive Mills (Arunners) 1:48:37

64 James Lee 1:48:24

65 Jack Riding 1:48:49

66 Charlotte De Gruchy (Runny Honeys) 1:48:33

67 Simon Bacon (Stubbington Green Runners) 1:49:22

68 Nadia Anderson (Chichester Runners) 1:50:00

69 Mark Grandy (Chichester Runners) 1:49:58

70 Chris Crouch 1:50:00

71 Billy Alexander 1:50:12

72 Nathan Sharp 1:50:36

73 Barbora Kurucso 1:50:52

74 Lucy Milne 1:51:32

75 Michael Ladbrook (Natural Born Runners) 1:51:39

76 Fraser Mcleod (Itchen Spitfires RC) 1:51:37

77 Chris Calfe 1:51:45

78 Pedro Ramirez (Team Saxon) 1:51:09

79 Nigel Foskett 1:51:57

80 Chen-An Yu 1:51:59

81 Zack Maxwell 1:52:01

82 Richard Johnson 1:52:20

83 Kate Cooper (Tuff Fitty Tri Club) 1:52:21

84 Adrian Oliver (Tuff Fitty Tri Club) 1:52:22

85 Dan Lytton 1:52:23

86 Sean Wood 1:52:28

87 Joe Foye 1:52:56

88 Josh Osborne (Run Fatty Run) 1:53:12

89 Thomas Webb 1:53:07

90 Aaron Beadle 1:53:49

91 David Cameron 1:53:54

92 Warren Driscoll 1:53:51

93 Nicholas Woodroof (Waverley Harriers) 1:54:08

94 Chris L’amie 1:54:15

95 Peter Field (Midhurst Milers) 1:54:35

96 Richard Kiely 1:54:40

97 Richard Diggle (Itchen Spitfires RC) 1:54:55

98 Joe White 1:55:06

99 Chris Maclean (Chichester RC) 1:55:01

100 Adie Luff 1:54:49

101 Steven Board 1:55:20

102 Grace Greenshields (Chichester Runners) 1:55:46

103 Megan Mcculloch 1:56:11

104 George Freeman 1:56:13

105 Justin Rookes 1:56:30

106 Darren Hobbins 1:56:32

107 Andrew Wingham (Chichester Runners) 1:56:46

108 Katherine Hearle 1:56:43

109 Joe Casebow 1:57:02

110 Richard Forward 1:57:18

111 Jordan Anderson 1:57:11

112 Grant Anderson 1:57:11

113 Claire Rudd 1:57:20

114 William Keohane 1:57:16

115 Jennifer Freeman 1:57:21

116 Nicholas Hewlett 1:57:49

117 Martin Davey (Ampthill & Flitwick Flyers) 1:57:51

118 Nicholas Jessop 1:58:02

119 Neal Cass 1:58:24

120 Daniel Green 1:58:33

121 David Knight (Chichester Runners) 1:58:56

122 Helena Pines 1:59:11

123 Colin Hancock (Chichester Runners) 1:59:05

124 Dan Powell (Natural Born Runners) 1:59:33

125 Charleigh Lammiman 1:59:58

126 Darryl Alexander 2:00:19

127 Mark Holland 2:00:14

128 Emma Laing 2:00:11

129 Marc Willson (Bognor Tone Zone Runners) 2:00:26

130 Joseph Warren (Team Saxon) 2:00:05

131 Edward Collison (Team Saxon) 2:00:06

132 David Ramsay 2:00:42

133 Susan Barty (Chichester Runners) 2:00:52

134 Neil Carter 2:01:03

135 Colin Moore 1:55:50

136 Rob Henderson (Team Saxon) 2:01:22

137 Andrew Whitfield 2:01:51

138 Janine Groom 2:02:00

139 Andrew Loukes 2:02:30

140 David Soothill 2:02:49

141 Gavin Miskelly (Fetch Everyone RC) 2:03:00

142 Julian Roberts (Chichester Runners) 2:02:53

143 Gemma Archer 2:03:09

144 Charles Talbot 2:03:21

145 Clare Eglin (Victory AC) 2:03:18

146 Martin Ford 2:03:24

147 Tom Barton 2:04:26

148 Ryan Bodkin (Midhurst Milers) 2:04:26

149 Dimitris Torolopoulos 2:04:29

150 Andrew George 2:04:51

151 Philip Dilloway (Stubbington Green Runners) 2:04:49

152 Philippa Paterson (Midhurst Milers) 2:05:34

153 Stephen Fitch 2:06:15

154 Amy Meredith 2:06:02

155 Matthew Burns 2:06:21

156 Daniel Bye 2:06:33

157 Ryan Greenhalgh 2:06:35

158 Jason Hull (Karibu) 2:06:55

159 Mark Brace 2:06:47

160 Natalie Thorn 2:06:52

161 Khristopher Lydon 2:07:26

162 Chris Cornwell 2:07:26

163 Michael Mills (Midhurst Milers) 2:08:09

164 Stewart Reed 2:08:03

165 Liz Cooper (Fittleworth Flyers) 2:08:18

166 Peter Lawson (Fittleworth Flyers) 2:08:18

167 Peter James 2:08:39

168 Tristan Rissik (Midhurst Milers) 2:08:51

169 Melissa Carrington 2:08:35

170 Zac Simpson 2:09:11

171 Steven Mcfarlane 2:09:11

172 Amanda Phelan (Clanfield Joggers) 2:09:21

173 Helen Davey (Lingfield Rc) 2:09:47

174 Dan Mant (Runny Honeys) 2:10:02

175 Elizabeth Mant (Runny Honeys) 2:10:03

176 Lynette Woodward (Chichester Runners) 2:10:26

177 Amy Rook 2:10:17

178 Sarah Holt 2:10:42

179 Peter Anderson 2:11:00

180 Emilie Runeckles (Chichester Runners) 2:11:19

181 Tina Law (Portsmouth Joggers) 2:11:11

182 Carolin Till (Arunners) 2:11:17

183 Emily Bye (Chichester Runners) 2:11:23

184 Edward Pointing 2:11:33

185 Louise Baker 2:11:33

186 Lucy Pocock (Midhurst Milers) 2:11:36

187 Vanessa Young 2:11:50

188 Julia Hopes (Victory AC) 2:12:15

189 Lauren Fairbairn 2:12:16

190 Ross Fairbairn 2:12:15

191 Sam Hurst 2:12:51

192 Tim Radford 2:12:51

193 John Anscombe 2:13:00

194 Malcolm York 2:13:36

195 Sarah Faithfull 2:14:14

196 Phoebe Davey 2:14:49

197 Jeremy Harrison (Chichester Runners) 2:16:04

198 Lucy Scott (Chichester Westgate Tri Club) 2:16:20

199 Cameron Smith 2:16:13

200 Dan Pancheri 2:16:19

201 David Simpson 2:16:24

202 James Munden (Horsham Joggers) 2:16:24

203 Mike Dean 2:16:17

204 Grant Smalley (Tuff Fitty Tri Club) 2:16:29

205 Neil Axon (Horsham Joggers) 2:16:30

206 Mark Le Lerre 2:17:23

207 Frazer Merrick 2:17:38

208 Catherine Pledger 2:17:44

209 Ralph Marx (Emsworth Joggers) 2:17:32

210 Claire Baker (Bognor Tone Zone Runners) 2:18:05

211 Neil Fellingham (Chichester Westgate Tri Club) 2:17:45

212 Graham Pitney 2:18:43

213 Martin Tafft 2:19:03

214 Warrell Harries 2:19:07

215 David Harris 2:19:46

216 Mandy Smedley 2:20:40

217 Kate Mahoney 2:20:59

218 Rachel Shingles 2:21:04

219 Edwin Bingayen 2:21:25

220 Gina Quest 2:21:57

221 Chris White 2:21:43

222 George Boxall 2:21:55

223 Timothy Kenny (Tuff Fitty Tri Club) 2:22:11

224 Lisa Collingwood-Turk 2:22:11

225 Kelly Board 2:22:24

226 Thomas Caroline 2:23:20

227 Stephen Wroe (Portsmouth Joggers) 2:23:39

228 Rachel Jarvis (Victory AC) 2:23:51

229 Sally Garner-Gibbons 2:23:44

230 Craig Robinson 2:23:44

231 Liz Wingham (Chichester Runners) 2:24:17

232 Jenette Whitfield (Chichester Runners) 2:24:23

233 Rhiannon Asher Heywood 2:26:04

234 Caroline Duff 2:26:29

235 Rachel Donnachie (Stubbington Green Runners) 2:26:36

236 Jonathan Harrington (Stubbington Green Runners) 2:26:36

237 Joe Jackson (Parkrun Chichester) 2:27:04

238 Gary Burtenshaw 2:28:33

239 Samantha Mcclure 2:28:34

240 Sam Jones 2:29:10

241 Orestis Nielsen 2:29:45

242 Angie Harper 2:29:30

243 Tracey Terry (Stubbington Green Runners) 2:30:36

244 Laura Kay (Stubbington Green Runners) 2:30:38

245 Mary-Jayne Bosley (Vegan Runners) 2:31:12

246 Ian Stevens (Redway Runners) 2:31:10

247 Faye Holman 2:31:17

248 Darren Peall 2:31:55

249 Rafael Abello 2:31:36

250 Julie Cleeves (Chichester Runners) 2:32:24

251 Harry Hall 2:32:33

252 Eloise Flippance 2:32:33

253 Elaine Thomas 2:33:24

254 James Wheeler 2:34:10

255 Haydn Walden 2:34:56

256 Lucy Holly 2:34:56

257 Clare Saul (Run Brighton) 2:34:49

258 Simon Garton 2:35:27

259 Douglas Greenhalgh 2:36:14

260 Jane Woodroof (Denmead Striders) 2:36:09

261 Stephen Goddard (Bognor Tone Zone Runners) 2:37:05

262 Sonia Crisp (Bognor Vegan Runners) 2:36:57

263 Hannah Clubb 2:41:10

264 Alex Hinton (Portsmouth Joggers) 2:41:33

265 Cat Scott 2:41:20

266 Dylan Smith 2:43:46

267 Sarah Lowden (Lancing Eagles) 2:46:04

268 Yian Solomon (RC) 2:46:03

269 Sharon Mchale (Lancing Eagles) 2:46:04

270 Louise Mahoney 2:46:41

271 Richard Woolston (Chichester Runners) 2:47:21

272 Gerard Cummins 2:47:09

273 Susan Whitmarsh 2:47:27

274 Beccy Thomas 2:51:18

275 Terry Mahoney 2:52:09

276 Artur Kupis 2:43:34

277 Natashia Murch 2:53:14

278 Tom King 2:53:18

279 Wendy Whelan (Chichester Runners) 2:59:31

280 Poppy Morris 3:05:25

281 Jo Tippett 3:05:57

282 Phil Tippett 3:05:58

283 Jill Kaye 3:08:41

Ten-mile race

1 Silas O’Sea (CWTC) 1:14:54

2 Robert Kelly 1:17:26

3 Alice Gatland 1:19:50

4 John Drysdale 1:20:58

5 Wesley Adams 1:21:01

6 Jon Gott 1:23:01

7 Helen Dean (Chichester Runners) 1:24:59

8 Rupert Rowbotham (Park Runner) 1:26:48

9 Antony Burr (Havant AC) 1:28:14

10 Ruth Brownlee 1:30:05

11 Alex Barson 1:30:41

12 William Savage (Run Academy Worthing) 1:30:52

13 Scott Wooden 1:31:57

14 Nick Solti 1:34:37

15 Andrew Stubbington (Tone Zone) 1:35:40

16 Mary Cooper (Chichester Westgate Tri Club) 1:37:24

17 Chris Yeomans 1:40:15

18 Carrie Duff (East End Road Runners) 1:41:08

19 Tracey Cook 1:41:14

20 Jackie Drew (Watford Harriers) 1:42:18

21 Guy Tremayne (Saffron Striders) 1:43:17

22 Shelagh Legrave 1:51:41

23 Heidi Caisley (Run Academy Worthing) 1:52:27

24 Clare Swales 1:53:23

25 Kerry Abell 1:59:37

26 Sally Hales 2:00:10

27 Barry Campion 2:04:31

28 Ellie Whittaker (Chichester Runners & AC) 2:13:07

29 Carl Larkin (Chichester Nordic Walking) 2:22:00

30 Debbie Pentland (Portsmouth Joggers) 2:32:20

Three-person team relay

1 Hockey 2S 1:54:25

2 The Haddies 1:55:35

3 Taskbusters 1:55:53

4 The Politicos 1:56:12

5 Tortoises And The Hare 2:18:01